Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

What causes 90% non motility of the semen?

i did not have sex with my wife for 6 days because she had periods and on 6th day i had a night fall (not much) after this i waited for 3 days and went for a semen analysis and i got a very bad report 90% non motile and 0.2 million sperm count . did i choose a wrong day for semen analysis please help
Tue, 13 Mar 2018
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
May 2017
Hello

Welcome to the HealthcareMagic

Your sperm count and motility affected very much. You should repeat your semen analysis again after three days of exposure. It it is still abnormal than further work up done to rule out causes like Hormonal problem, vitamin and mineral deficiency, smoking, alcohol, diabetes, thyroid, drug history etc. Your random glucose, serum FSH, LH, Testosterone level should be checked.

Take care


According to cause specific treatment plan decided

Hope this will help you

Regards,
Dr. Parth Goswami,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor