Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What care can be taken for syphilis?

I was recently diagnosed with syphilis. I was treated with a penicillin shot and another shot, i can t remember the name of the other shot. Its been almost a week now. My lymph nodes have gone down but haven t really seen a reduction in the sores on my penis, they have reduced a little bit but not much. My question is...... How long should it be before i start seeing results in regards to my sores going away?
Thu, 21 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

It will take 3-6 months to become nonreactive for Syphilis following the appropriate treatment. In late syphilis, it may take more than a year to become non-reactive after the completion of treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr S. Murugan, HIV AIDS Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am in a relationship with a man in his late forties, that had contracted and was treated for syphilis about 4 years ago. He s delusional and...