Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What can cause your triglycerides to get to 575 ?

What can cause your triglycerides to get to 575? And it is not being caused by what i am eating.?
I am pretty sure its not what i am eating, I live a veray healthy eating lifestyle, I am 26 years old, and less than 9% body fat. I am begining to think that the only answer is that it is genetic. I'm going to a Cardiologist in about 3 weeks to get a professional opinion, i was just worried and wanted to see if there was anything esle that may have been behind this.
Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  
  User's Response
Are you sure that it's not because of what you are eating? When my cholesterol levels were high, I decided to become a vegetarian and try and lower them. However in my early days as a veggie I basically supplemented my diet on things like potato's. All the extra starch caused my triglycerides to go through the roof! So it might be something that you are unaware of that's secretly doing more harm then good. However if it's not that and you are sure, it could be based on your gene make up. High cholesterol can be hereditary in which case you should consider going on some meds to help reduce it. Check with your Dr.s and your RN to see what you could still be doing to help bring them down on your own. Best of Luck!
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was recently diagnosed (5 months ago) with high triglycerides in the 350 range. A year prior to that I was in normal range and had the Mirena. I had the Mirena removed a year ago and started taking birth control pills. I began having numbness in my two little toes on my right foot and they also feel cold about a month ago. The numbness comes and goes but it happens every day now. After talking with my gyno Dr. we decided to switch from Yaz to progestin only pills to see if it would help with my triglyceride levels. My primary Dr. also has me on Fenofibrate. I am really concerned about the numbness and what could be causing it. I have also lost about 30 lbs. within the last 5 months and am working on 25-30 more. My thyroid levels checked out fine and was negative for diabetes when she last tested me. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

doctor1 MD

My total cholesterol is normal but my doc said my Triglycerides are waaaaaaaaaaay too high....they ve hit the 200 s and two years ago were normal. I m not a big steak eater....I don t eat fast food....I actually competed in an Ironman in 2004, I do yoga, and brazilian jiu jitsu. What could cause my tri s to shoot up so high? I read that I m at risk for heart attack but I m only 35. WTH!!! Could stress raise my tris?

doctor1 MD

my doctor says its elevated.what to do about it?.am 38 yrs old.

Recent questions on Triglyceride

doctor1 MD

Sir, My Urine report show Albumin present, Large number of puscells/HPF, Sugar Fasting is 80mg%, Post Parandial111mg%, Utric acid 49mg%, Cholestrol 191mg%. Total Cholestrol 191mg%, HDL 44MG%, Triglyceride 135mg%,LdL 120mg%.What does this report mean.

doctor1 MD

I just had a health screening for my insurance company and wondering about my results
my blood pressure is 104/62
my body fat is 22.8% my bmi is 22.7%
total cholesterol is 158
HDL is 77
Triglycerides are below 45 so I received a 0 which then made my LDL 0
Cholesterol ratio is 2.0
glucose is 68
I am a 36 year old female wondering if I have anything to work on to make it better?

doctor1 MD

what is the cause of having many epithelial cells in urine female 64 years old120 lbs my total cholesterol is 307 hdl is 130.7 ldl is 156.58 sgpt is 77 the normal reference is 55 while the normal ref for total chloles is 200while the rest like fbs creatinine uric acid and triglycerides are normal just have the lab test yesterday but at the moment i am experiencing gout athritis on my right big toe

doctor1 MD

My BP is ranging from 130-150 and 85-100. My cholestrol is 172 with HDL of 32, LDL 117, VLDL 23, Triglycerides 117. In essence my BP is high and my good cholestrol count is low and bad cholestrol count is high. What should I do to reduce my BP and reduce by bad cholestrol and increase good cholestrol.

doctor1 MD

fatigue , cold sweats, headache and indigestion

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have high triglycerides (360 mg/dl). Also Vitamin D3 is less 7.5 ng/ml. Let me know if I need to use any medicine. Attached the blood report. Thanks, XXXX

doctor1 MD

I had a blood test on Monday. I had just got home from a vacation in Mexico on Friday where I drank a lot of alcohol. My blood test came back today and they are saying my triglycerides are at 260