Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What can cause elevated WBC count?

My husband has a white blood cell count that has been creeping up thru the years. It is around 23,000 now I think. He finally got a bone marrow test and we are awaiting the results. I noticed he has a nasty toe nail fungi’s on his big toe. He is also type 2 diabetes. Could this be helping that count to high? Also he has not been to a foot doctor for this. Should he go to get that checked and mention it to his hemotologist?
Wed, 27 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Oncologist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Yes, infection can lead to high WBC counts. Moreover, a chronic leukemia can also cause this and bone marrow examination and other blood test can diagnose this.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My Granddaughter is 3.5 and she had a kidney infection a few months ago. On Saturday evening, she spiked a temp and went to the Dr. on Sunday. She was given antibiotic and urine sample set for testing. Nothing grew but it showed elevated wbc...what could be the cause of this?

doctor1 MD

I have had a WBC of 14,000 to 18,000 for the last 2 years taken every 3 months as my doctor says he s watching it . 2 weeks ago my blood work came back with a slightly elevated (again, as usual) WBC of 14,000 , low granulocyte# (8.6 with the normal being 35-80 according to the blood work) elevated monocyte# of 1.20. What does that mean? Should I see a specialist? I take 12.5 attenolol for SVT and ,625 Premarin and a multi vitamin. That s it, Other than general fatigue and hot flashes- I don t feel sick really. Just tired.

doctor1 MD

My daughter aged 1year 4month has eletated wbc 45000 , rbc 14 , crp 4.2. Doctors suspect it is leukomoid reaction but my davghter did not have fever cold body rashes bleeding. She have poor wt gain and less appetite. Her mantou test +ve but no sign of tb. My family have no tb record. I am from west bengal came at new delhi aiims for tqeatment . Ph no. 0000. Ashok kumar.