Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What can be the reason for excessive hair growth over all the parts of my body ?

Hi Doctor, I am a 21 year old Asian female and have been having problems with excessive hair growth for over 5 years. I have excessive hair growth over my upper and lower abdomen , breasts and back however the hair is not coarse. It is fine hairs that varies in length but is about 1cm in length along the midline of my upper and lower abdomen. I also have a lot of coarser hair growth over my forearms. I am otherwise very healthy. My periods are regular and occurs roughly every 35 days. I am 1.67cm tall and 55kgs so BMI is normal. I have been investigated for PCOS and the general practitioner said I did not have it. The ultrasound of my ovaries were normal, lab results: normal FSH 7.5 and LH 14.4, prolactin 551mIU/L (normal 70-500), testosterone 1.9nmol/l (0.0-1.8), free testosterone 25pmol/L (0-34), SH binding globulin 54nmol/L (18-114), all other results normal ie , Diabetic profile normal, thyroid function tests normal, full blood count normal, renal and liver function tests normal, CRP normal. I have tried the oral contraceptive estelle for a year however it did not improve the hair growth. I also tried plucking the hairs away however they grew back very fast, within the following day. I noticed that most Asians have very little hair growth including both my parents. Do you know what else could be causing the excessive hair growth? Thanks for all your help.
Fri, 27 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello,
your testosterone level is bit high, which may be the cause of excess hair growth.but all other tests normal.its better to consult a dermatologist or cosmetologist
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi
mainly hormones and genes are responsible for hair growth
ur prolactin and s.testesterone level is mild high.
so it may be reason.
it is possible that hormone level is normal but receptor are more sensitive to hormone.
so u can get excessive response.
laser hair removal is the only option for u
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 24 hears old boy. I did cut my body hairs when I was 12 years old. Now the condition of my body is more than a cactus. I m not so rich to go for some hair surgery. And remove my hairs with trimmer and removing cream. I am so afraid to change clothes in front of anybody or show even a single part of body to anyone. Any suggestion what can be done about this. I m very confused and unable to get any guidance. Please help!

doctor1 MD

I lost a lots of my hair , it happen more than ten years, but it go worst lately! I don t know what can i do? feel scary! and i don t have any insurance

doctor1 MD

My daughter who is 7, adopted from birth has recently had more emotional outbursts over the last 2-3 months. Thought it might be connected to school but was getting her ready for school pictures and it really looked like the bridge of her nose was widening and her lower legs seemed to also have more hair. She had always wanted to wear dresses and then stopped suddenly about a month ago because she said she said a kid said something about the hair. Now it does appear there is more hair. She has always been at 50th percentile for height, 75th for head circ and 15-20th on weight. Very bright, but struggled with math. Current with her pediatrician but now starting to maybe be concerned.

Recent questions on  Testosterone

doctor1 MD

dear sir,i am 35 year old. having the ED problem since form 2 year, as i consulated with doctor, they have tested me the sugar BP & TESTOSTERONE (FREE) found evernting normal. and suggested me the Nano leo cap twice a day for three month. Kindly requesting to give us the suggescation regarding this .

doctor1 MD

im 24 years old, my left testical is removed. my testosterone level is low and high prolactine. i can't maintain long erection during sex and my doctor start giving me testoviron depot 250 mg injection and i dont feel any difference, what should i do ?

doctor1 MD

Hello, My name is Coltyn and I am a 15 year old FtM (female to male) transgender. I have been taking testosterone enanthate intramuscularly and buserelin acetate nasal spray for 10 months, and have been taking 20 mg/day fluoxetine. I often get horrible stomach aches, had blood in my stool about a month and 1/2 to two months ago. Every day when I have a bowel movement, there is distinguishable food that hasn t been digested properly and is often very loose. I have consulted my paediatrician about the stomach aches and blood in my stool, but not about the undigested food. He says it isn t anything to worry about, but I m not sure if this information changes that. What is wrong with me?

doctor1 MD

HI Doctor! I was on testosterone injections for a year and My level fell to 79! My question if I stop injections can my level increase to normal range and what is a normal range? And is it dangerous for me to stop? My age is 52! Also is there any cheaper routes I ve moved from my old address and the doctors here want me to come in and pay for a shot instead of doing it myself!?

doctor1 MD

I have high blood pressure(165/110) and was put on Lisinoprin 3 weeks ago and it has come down about 30 points...however i have head aches and have shortness of breath . I wake up at night and feel like i'm not getting enough oxygen . I weigh 260...

doctor1 MD

My total testosterone level is 735, with my free test level being 71, with a range of 50 to 180 for free test according to the doctor. Is my free test low or normal. I am 55 at 5' 9, 189lbs I cant find a chart that shows my free test levels...

doctor1 MD

can aplastic anemia be treated with testosterone therapy . the are quite a number of tests (from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX to lesser known medical schools) involving hundreds of 65 plus males who where given testosterone treatments over a period of time and...