Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What can I do for multiple residual follicles after a failed IUI ?

hi ,i had done iui on 8/5/11 and 9/5/11.after taking inje.humoG 150 for 6 days from 1/5/11 to 6/5/11.on 7th aftter the scan dr. told me that i had 4 mature follicles ,so that we can done the iui on 8th and 9 by takig lupride inje.surprisingly on 16th my period started. dr. told me that some times it happens in iui .again she done a scan and told me that there are multiple residual follicles .what can i do?
Mon, 23 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
hi, i suggest iui need to be done not when follicle matures but should the dominant follicle rupture & the same day iui can be done.
Also iui need to be done aft ensuring motility & count of the sperms r good.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi,
you have to do iui repitadly because we cant assure the fertilisation. it take time for this . i will suggest to take ayurveda thearapy along vit this treatment so you can increase sucsess ret
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi ,i had done iui on 8/5/11 and 9/5/11.after taking inje.humoG 150 for 6 days from 1/5/11 to 6/5/11.on 7th aftter the scan dr. told me that i had 4 mature follicles ,so that we can done the iui on 8th and 9 by takig lupride inje.surprisingly on 16th my period started. dr. told me that some times it happens in iui .again she done a scan and told me that there are multiple residual follicles .what can i do?

doctor1 MD

hi ,i had done iui on 8/5/11 and 9/5/11.after taking inje.humoG 150 for 6 days from 1/5/11 to 6/5/11.on 7th aftter the scan dr. told me that i had 4 mature follicles ,so that we can done the iui on 8th and 9 by takig lupride inje.surprisingly on 16th my period started. dr. told me that some times it happens in iui .again she done a scan and told me that there are multiple residual follicles .what can i do?

doctor1 MD

Ive gone through 5 IUI s totally. On my 1st IUI i had conceived, but lost it by 5 weeks. I did D& C and 6 mths went to an infertility specialist and did 2 iui s before and after laproscopy. Scopy finds everything in perfect condition. Then we tried ICSI twice. On 1st ICSI 3 follicles responded out of which only 2 eggs were received and 1 follicle was empty. Both the egss were abnormal. On second ICSI my injections dosage was increased and 5 follicles responded and showed good sign through blood tests and scanning. But all 4 follicles were empty and 1 egg was retrieved with M2 quality. The egg fertilised but failed to cleave. Later, my karyotyping was done , which was normal. My AMH level tested was normal. Initially my antra follicle count was 4, now after having DHEA and herbal meds it ranges between 5-7.Docs. told me that i am a poor responder. They have scheduled another ICSI, next mth where im asked to have oral contraceptives before the treatment. What do i have to do now? will this icsi work? YYYY@YYYY

Recent questions on  Artificial insemination

doctor1 MD

hello doctor,



i was married three years before.but we are not able to concieve a child.And the problem is with me i have less count of sperms(14%).what type of treatment we should take. Doctor is suggesting us a (iui) tretment.Just reply wheather it is ok or not.



saurabh(India)

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 28 years old and 4 years of married life. We as a couple want to have a baby, but unfortunately my semen analysis says that I have Sperm agglutination 3+ and there is no forward movement of them. Also note that normal morphology is just about 10%. What could be the treatment?

doctor1 MD

I had a miscarriage 4 months ago at 6 weeks. my husband has a SA which came back with the following results:volume:2.5 sperm count:27mill/ml motility:22% a, 15% b, morphology: 71%, ph:8. the test had to be repeated because there was no abstinence from sex. 3 days later the results were:volume:2.7 sperm count:67mill/ml motility:10% a, 25% b, morphology: 65%, ph:8. the doctor put my husband on proxeed for 3 months and there was no varicolece. what are my chances of getting pregnant with such low motility? is it still possible? and is IUI a good alternative?

doctor1 MD

hello doctor my husband count was less than 1 million. i am 31 and he is 36. we went through iui, ivf but all in vain. But once got conceived thro iui but it was a missed abortion :( Now one otehr doctor prescribed Humog and Pubergen injections for him and his count is increased to 11 million. How can I progress further

doctor1 MD

Can testicular atrophy be treated. M tese or IVF or any other chance. FSH 8.06, LH 8.24, PROLATIN 5.4, TESTOSETRONE 364.7 Semen Analysis showed No Sperm Count . Testicular FNAC Giemsa stains smears from both sides are of low cellularity with few...

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir I had recently undergone Semen analysis . Twice I got NIL sperm count . I met an urologist . He ordered followig tests : USG scrotum TRUSS FSH/LH Testes FNAC USG Scrotum shows minor varicocele and TRUSS is normal.(Couldnt attach reports as...

doctor1 MD

Hello I got married before 2 years, I cant ejaculate while intercourse, but I can ejaculate with help of pillow. I do self insemination with 10 ml syringe & with plastic new container which Is use for urine coulter test. Tried 3-4 time but no...