Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the uses and side effects of norlevo pills?

Hi There, im am currently 24 years old, 1.58 tall and weigh 90 kgs. I have had a very clean health record. My period is now 3 days late. I had unprotected sex on Sunday evening but took Norlevo immediately. I have felt no symptoms after taking this pill. Should i be worried
Fri, 6 Aug 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Using the emergency contraceptive pill may delay your period up to one week. Getting your period after taking your period means, you are not pregnant. It is also normal for your period to be heavier or lighter, earlier or later than usual and also even resulting your periods to be irregular after taking the ECP. However, if you do not get your periods within 3-4 weeks of taking the ECP, you are advised to have a pregnancy test to confirm / rule out of pregnancy.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


What are the uses and side effects of norlevo pills?

Hi, Using the emergency contraceptive pill may delay your period up to one week. Getting your period after taking your period means, you are not pregnant. It is also normal for your period to be heavier or lighter, earlier or later than usual and also even resulting your periods to be irregular after taking the ECP. However, if you do not get your periods within 3-4 weeks of taking the ECP, you are advised to have a pregnancy test to confirm / rule out of pregnancy. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician