Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of typhoid?

Hello sir meri sister ko 16 april se fever tha jiske baad doc ne normal medicines di jiske baad bhi fever thik nahi hua .. Uska blood test krwaya jisme typhoid aaya h .. Uska test 4 may ko karya hai .. Aur uske puri body per red skin bumps bhi h ..doc ne antibiotic di hai jisko lete hue 6 din ho gye hai par abhi bhi fever aajata h ... Aap btaye ye dangerous to nahi hai ya hospital admit kraya jaye .. Fever rhte hue or red skin bumps ko 3 ,4 weeks ho chuke hai ..
Wed, 1 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Since , your sister is having fever for 2 months , so also red spots .
In typhoid fever usually there is low grade fever while patient also feel mild chills , headache , generalized body pain.
But in my opinion , please get in an X ray chest and blood examination for ESR ( if more than 100 mm ) then a cause of concern.
In my opinion consult an qualified physician and get his opinion after complete examination.
Without physical examination it is very difficult to establish any diagnosis as there are so many possibilities present for fever.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What are the symptoms of typhoid?

Since , your sister is having fever for 2 months , so also red spots . In typhoid fever usually there is low grade fever while patient also feel mild chills , headache , generalized body pain. But in my opinion , please get in an X ray chest and blood examination for ESR ( if more than 100 mm ) then a cause of concern. In my opinion consult an qualified physician and get his opinion after complete examination. Without physical examination it is very difficult to establish any diagnosis as there are so many possibilities present for fever.