Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    What are the symptoms of thrombosis?

Hi my name is Leonard, and I ve been reading a lot about DVT, but I m not sure if that s what I have. For over a year now, I ve been noticing a lot of internal vein growth in my entire body, from my head to my feet, they re even in my throat, that also includes the pelvic area, I feel a lot warmth inside, every so often, my veins have become more visible, my hands and feet and other areas get red spots every once in a while, and my arms have also begun to bother me a lot, and lately I m developing a lot of serious pain, I even feel unusual vein growth in my neck and ears, and around my eyes. I ve gone to every doctor imaginable this past year and a half, and I ve take chest x-rays, ultrasound in the early stages of this, blood tests, urine test, CT scans, and even colonoscopy, but with the exception of hemrroids from the latter, everything has come out as excellent and they all say my health is 100% excellent. There has been a notice of high temperature and irritation on my throat, but other than that, everything has come out as very positive and the medics all say I m fine. But if that s true, why am I feeling this way? Is this a sign of thrombosis, is it any other issue, or is this normal?
Mon, 27 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Leonard ! firstly let me assure you that you do not have a thrombosis . if you can see veins all over your body, you are just seeing your normal anatomy. your subcutaneous tissue has probably thinned so you can see your veins better. A vein thrombosis causes pain and swellings of the vein and limb. Now concerning the red spots in your body on and off, check your bleeding time, PT and PTT and if normal, take a course of Vitamin C. if the spots recurs( spontaneous bruising), it could be related to thin subcutaneous tissue which by itself is harmless. however, if that is true, you might want to check for homocysteinuria and marfans s syndrome.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have a 13 year old son that does carry the MRSA (community) virsus. about 3 months ago he got a knot under his right arm that would not go away....

Recent questions on  Colonoscopy

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Been dealing with light headed, nausea and mild diarrhea for about a year now. It comes and goes about every month. I have been tested for...

doctor1 MD

My 9 yr old Daughter has been sick for 7 weeks now with Stomach Pain and Nausea.. Pain is on the right side and was thought to be appendicitis......

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from left quadrand pain with my left foot turning purple and the foot being cool to the touch. I had vascular studies done at...

doctor1 MD

I have a constriction in the descending colon cancer or scar tissue due to inflammation?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, Dr. My PCP put me on 5,000 units of vitamin D a few months ago due to severe fatigue every day. For a few days I took 1000 units of vit. D at...