Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the symptoms of thalassemia and is it harmful for the baby since I'm 21 weeks pregnant ?

i am 21 weeks pragnant & also waiting for thelesemia report. pls tell me abt its symptoms & also is this dangerous for my baby
Wed, 25 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Shalu,thanks for query.There is no need to worry as long as one of the parent is negative for thalasmia major or minor.Your child can have problem if both the parents are thalesmia minor.Other wise there is not risk to you or child.bye.
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Mitesh R. Trivedi's  Response
hello and welcome to healthcare forum.
Thalassaemia is a hereditary disorder in which patient will have anaemia, enlarged spleen, and abnormality of bone marrow.
In treatment, patient will require blood transfusion for lifelong or bone marrow transplantation.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dr Vineet, my name is Daniel Nicolae from Romania. I contacted you because i strongly need your oppinion regarding my blood analysis interpretation. I am diagnosticated with thalassemia major since i was 9 months old. Before Nov 2008 my stats was good. 2 packs of blood every 4 weeks. My Hb level pre-trans 8-8.5, and after transf 10.5-11 ....sometimes even 12. Well in November i changed to my chelator from Desferal to Exjade. My ferritine level before exjade was around 2200. In the first weeks everything seemed to be fine. I was monitored weekly. After a few months i started to feel tired......I EVEN WAS SLEEPING IN THE AFTERNOON ( i almost never sleep in the afternoon). Then my Hb level started to drop. Before transf. my Hb level 6-6.5. I started to take 2 packs every 3 weeks. Still my post-transf Hb level doesn t pass 8.5-9 ...... AFTER 3 PACKS OF BLOOD WITH 220ml each! Then i changed to 3 packs every 2 weeks. The same result! Before transf Hb=6 and after 9 at most! My doctors didn t say anything! They even were frustrated that i asked for extra blood! They said to remove my spleen! In November 2010 doing some blood tests, my White Blood Cell counts were 3.2L ( normal range 4.0 - 9.0 ). Once i stopped Exjade, at my next blood tests my WBC=5.2L. My pre-trasnf. Hb level was now 7-7.5, and after transfusion 9.5-10 and even 11.6 after 3 packs of blood! Now i am on Desferal, as my chelator. But yesterday after my last transfusion my WBC was again 3.4L this time. I need to know what is happening to me, because my doctors only says that i should remove my spleen! I need your proffesional oppinion! Thank you very much! I will email my blood results from November, thouse with WBC = 3.2L at YYYY@YYYY if this is right, and specify that are mine!

doctor1 MD

Hi.my 4 year old son was diagnosed having microcytic anemia after cbc.thn we were asked to have hemoglobin electrophoresis.result shows Hb A 95.6 % 96-99(refer range) Hb A2 4.4 % 0-3.5 Comments...Abnormal band in HbA2 region I want to ask is it thalassemia minor?

doctor1 MD

Hi my daughter is 20 and is 36 weeks pregnant, she is showing signs of preeclampsia , and was told she may have to be induced if it gets out of control. Is this in any way related to her thalasimia minor, and is there something we need to relay to our doctor that she may not be aware of regarding thalasimia minor pregnancies? I appreciate any advice as the idea of having to enduce and having the baby come before he is really ready scares me, Thank You

Recent questions on  Blood transfusion

doctor1 MD

My name is Paul. I am 76 years of age and I was operated on to remove a cancer tumour in my descending colon in September 2011. I had 18 chemo sessions and 13 blood transfusions since October 2011. Now I have been told that the cancer returned in three locations in my pelvis area. The oncologist tells me the cancer is inoperable and of course incurable. The oncologists suggests a further ten chemo sessions of which I had two already which made me feel much sicker than the other 18 sessions put together. I got so badly constipated which have caused painful hemorrhoids to appear I never had before. Should I continue the chemo sessions or perhaps try alternative cancer treatments of which several have been suggested to my by people who claim they had success with them!!! Awaiting your reply and many thanks. Regards Paul

doctor1 MD

Hi, my grandmother is 90 years old and she has suffered with dementia for the past eight or nine months. My uncle is her caregiver and he abruptly removed her from her condo as a result of a doctor visit where the doctor told him that she should not live alone. He did not realize that she was on medication for a thyroid condition and had not given it to her in six months. She loss over forty pounds. The problem that we have now is that she is taking her thyroid medicine, but she refuses to eat. She was recently hospitalized for not eating and the doctor recommended either a feeding tube or a blood transfusion due to her being an anemic. My quesiton is how do I get my grandmother to eat? She is back home but she has bed sores and soreness of her back because she was in the hospital for almost three weeks.

doctor1 MD

I have Graves Disease had my thyroid removed July 5 2000 and since them my health has gone down hill I weigh now 260 my thyroid through meds is hyper & hypo at the same time only 3 % of us who get there thyroid removed has it this way. I now have type 2 diabetes we can t get my sugar lower then 150 and up to 400 I have fibro. also and chronic fatigue syndrome this past Dec. I had to have a blood transfusion 4 pints do to thousands of ulcers in my colon & stomach, c-diff pneumonia and anemia now my hair is falling out allot again I mean allot it s like no one can fix all this and I am on medicaid. oh & my teeth are dying from the inside weird. Please can you Help I want to have stomach bypass surgery for healthy or not healthy food I can eat way to much it s like I can t get full I have watched the show 600 lbs and they have taken out parts of stocks that are the size of a football I wonder if mine is that big? I have been hungry all my life ulil the thyroid removed I weighed 135 lbs at 5 1 and I could never get thinner. Medicaid will not pay for the bypass surgery I m heart broken over that I wish a dr would do it for free for me for I want to LIVE this graves disease is horrific to have please can you help?

doctor1 MD

for fanconi case in an ivf child, age 5yrs no sibling,no match from parents and extended family, is chord stem transplant is a better option or should wait for a match???child is on steroids and had 1 blood transfusion last week.which is a good place (hospital)in india for this.

doctor1 MD

i was in renal and liver failure due large vol blood loss surgery 8 days before rec 2 abc transfusion all organs compromised and prescribed hydrocortisone 10 egg day but i have a 50-50 shot to survive this med is effect kidneys and liver red blood...

doctor1 MD

My brother was diagnosed with severe dengue in Philippines and has been in hospital for 10 days. He's had another blood transfusion recently (platelet and hemoglobin counts were low) and his fever keeps coming back (not too high), he cannot...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my brother is diagnosed with severe dengue in the Philippines. He's in the ICU at the moment. I am overseas and would like to know if his life is in danger. His blood pressure and temperature are back to normal however he has a rapid heart...