Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of skin cancer?

Hi!I have a beauty spot at the back of my hip bone it is a little bit big.What I'm worried about is that i realize that one hair grew now in it .Does it mean that it could be a cancer?Or at least do i have to be worried?I'm 34 yrs ,Weight 58kg,Height 1.58
Wed, 4 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

A single hair growing on a mole with no other change in appearance is less likely to be a cancer. However, it will help to see the mole clinically and then make a confirmation. The size and growth of the mole in recent times is also important.

If it is a small mole then I suggest you closely observe the mole by either asking your relative to check it every 3 months or take a picture and compare each time to see any changes in appearance.

For larger moles it is better to consult a dermatologist and take a clinical opinion and if required a skin biopsy from the mole. This is a painless procedure and done to look for cells in the mole with signs of cancer.

You can also get your mole removed completely by getting radiofrequency ablation sessions. This requires few sessions and is a permanent procedure done by the dermatologist. Please do not worry.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What are the symptoms of skin cancer?

Hi, Thanks for writing in. A single hair growing on a mole with no other change in appearance is less likely to be a cancer. However, it will help to see the mole clinically and then make a confirmation. The size and growth of the mole in recent times is also important. If it is a small mole then I suggest you closely observe the mole by either asking your relative to check it every 3 months or take a picture and compare each time to see any changes in appearance. For larger moles it is better to consult a dermatologist and take a clinical opinion and if required a skin biopsy from the mole. This is a painless procedure and done to look for cells in the mole with signs of cancer. You can also get your mole removed completely by getting radiofrequency ablation sessions. This requires few sessions and is a permanent procedure done by the dermatologist. Please do not worry.