Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of herpes simplex?

Girlfriend came over with herpes simplex virus 1. Cold sore on lower left part of lip. Had Abreva covers, swore by them. Put it on to cover up the coldsore and I made out with her. Later on it fell off so I didn t want to kiss her anymore, but could help but to kiss her on the cheek. When I did, a few times she brushed up against my cheek and neck with the cold sore. What are the chances I have herpes simplex virus, and if I did contract the virus from the interaction, how long until I know whether or not I have it? How long would it take for a cold sore to appear, or this infamous tingle I hear about, etc.
Thu, 29 Jan 2015
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hello dear,

Thank you for your contact to health care magic.

I read and understand your concern.

Herpes infection occurs only in a person having weak immune system. So if you have strong immune system than you never going to have herpes as such.

Though she has bursted at neck and cheek blister you are exposed to the lips for surely but you mostly won't suffer with shingles.

Please maintain good hygiene it can prevent future infection. You can take prophylactic acyclovir treatment under your doctors guidance.

Please eat healthy diet like fruits, dry fruits and green leafy vegetable.

I am Dr Arun Tank answering your concern.

I will be happy to answer your further concern on bit.ly/DrArun.

Thank you,
Dr Arun Tank
Infectious diseases specialist,
HCM.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What are the symptoms of herpes simplex?

Hello dear, Thank you for your contact to health care magic. I read and understand your concern. Herpes infection occurs only in a person having weak immune system. So if you have strong immune system than you never going to have herpes as such. Though she has bursted at neck and cheek blister you are exposed to the lips for surely but you mostly won t suffer with shingles. Please maintain good hygiene it can prevent future infection. You can take prophylactic acyclovir treatment under your doctors guidance. Please eat healthy diet like fruits, dry fruits and green leafy vegetable. I am Dr Arun Tank answering your concern. I will be happy to answer your further concern on bit.ly/DrArun. Thank you, Dr Arun Tank Infectious diseases specialist, HCM.