Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of hepatitis?

Hello,



I had an Adenopathy in October with fever (39 max) for about 5 days, I did blood

tests back then for CMV, EBV, Hepatitis A IgM & HBs, they were negative whereas

results for SGOT, SGPT, Phosphatases alcalines & GGT were respectively 78, 101,

240 & 67. They were high. The doctor asked me to redo the liver tests this month

and the levels are now even higher with no fever or any specific symptoms. The

new levels are: SGOT: 145, SGPT: 241, Phosphatases alcalines: 222 & GGT: 62. My

doctor asked me today to visit a gastroenterologist to diagnose the problem. I

have an appointment next week but i'm terribly concerned now. What can really be

the problem? Can it be hepatitis? HIV? An STD? I did my Pap test 2 month ago everything is normal.I take lots of ponstant forte during period. I've also been taking pills to lose weight (forte pharma minceur.It's worth mentioning that I had

an unprotected sexual relation more than 2 years ago and I had hepatitis B and

HIV tests twice, 5 month and one year and a half after the potential risk, but

they were all negative. Please advise!     

Wed, 18 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hi,

Usually ALT or AST values higher than "two times the upper normal limit", is considered abnormal (in some countries, ALT or AST values of more than 100 are considered abnormal). Value of AST or ALT greater than 85 or above maybe investigated further. Viral hepatitis ( HAV, HBV, HCV) are common cause of elevated liver enzymes. Typhoid fever may also affect liver and cause high liver enzymes.

Advice:

- abstinence from "Alcohol"
- AVOID junk food and beverages
- decreased oil consumption (oily food)
- NO red meat- green vegetables should be ingested daily
- use lemon juice (lemonade) once in a day
- reduce weight if overweight/obese

If HbsAg is positive also test for HBV DNA and HbeAg. HBsAg can not be completely eradicated in a patient suffering from HepB. However, complications maybe prevented if proper medication is taken and proper diet plan is followed. Treatment is advised IF high values of liver enzymes AND high viral LOad on a PCR.

If HBV DNA count in PCR are not high, liver enzymes should be monitored regularly while HepB markers maybe checked every 6 to 12 months.

Hope to answer your concern. Any further questions are welcome. Wish you good health.

Regards,
Dr Tayyab Malik
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

what is hepatitis A? what are the symptoms?what is the treatment of hepatitis A infection ?

Recent questions on  Hepatitis b

doctor1 MD

20 day before we come to know that my father is suffering from hepatitis B as well as 20% liver damage. he also had cirrhosis. After some of...

doctor1 MD

my immunesystem is very strong but my digestive system is very week.i have to go washroom 6-7 times daily.after taking breakfast,dinner i have to...

doctor1 MD

Greetings. I have creatinine 5.4 not diabetic but have extreme anemia and have hepatitis B . Bp 140/80. I m getting ready for dialysis. Will I get...

doctor1 MD

Respected Docter Sir, My name is Imtiaz ali Baloch 45 years old from Mirpurkhas, Pakistan. My question is that I am a patient of Diabetes and now...

doctor1 MD

You can refer the above case of mine as i had already talk with you. Now i want to share some information. I had been getting pains under right...

doctor1 MD

A year ago I got tested for HIV/STDs, when I called for my results they said everything was ok. but i was checking my blue cross blue shield...

doctor1 MD

My Father is caused by hepatitis B positive , Please suggest How to make it negative and lever report is ok