Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of being HIV positive?

I work for retail company. We were removing 4 x 8 slat wall (5 pieces). I cut myself on 3rd piece, when slipped from his hand. . Went Imediately washed hands and put bandage. Later I noticed scratches on hands of associate helping me he is hiv positive. I never saw blood. I asked my doctor but he said it s not even worth talking about because chances are so remote it s almost imposible. But next day got bad headache, sore throat, allergy like symptoms. So called hotline, they scared me they said I had major occupational exposure should have been put on pep but too late now. Now I m scared. My doctor is upset asked for hotline number. But now I m scared. Had hiv test negative at 8 days but I know not accurate now. Had rna pcr by labcorp at 12 days post negative, an hiv combo duo at 4 weeks negative, rapid oral at 7 weeks negative. I also had cbc .. wbc 10.7 high, Hgb low 13.5, hct low39.9%, rdw high 15.5%, segs high 77.2%,:lymphocytes low 12.4%, segs-bands # high 8.2, lymphocytes 1.3 k/cmm normal. Would any of this indicates primary hiv infection this was done 7 days post possible exposure. Everyone tells me there s no chance but wracked with anxiety. Now today 8 weeks post rash on buttocks. Please help.
Wed, 16 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
Hematologist 's  Response
hi, yes your doctor is right, it is almost impossible to have hiv by this. so no need to worry. your have tested so many times and all are just wastage of money and time. because even if you are infected test will not come positive. other thing is that your symptoms are not due to hiv. its due to some other illness. hiv cants produce symptoms next days. and by testing cbc no one can say that you are hiv positive or negative,. so forget everything. you have negligible chance. Don't worry be relaxed.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


What are the symptoms of being HIV positive?

hi, yes your doctor is right, it is almost impossible to have hiv by this. so no need to worry. your have tested so many times and all are just wastage of money and time. because even if you are infected test will not come positive. other thing is that your symptoms are not due to hiv. its due to some other illness. hiv cants produce symptoms next days. and by testing cbc no one can say that you are hiv positive or negative,. so forget everything. you have negligible chance. Don t worry be relaxed.