Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Are The Symptoms Of MRSA And Neisseria ?

hi doctor, im a phd student 27 years old. two years before i had multiple sex partners (around 6-7 women). i had sex with them within a period of one year. now for the past one year, i didnt have sex with anyone. two years before i examined medical testing for HIV 1, 2, TPHA, VDRL.. everything was fine for 5 months. after tat i had severe scrotal cracks with irritation, swelling of testicles.. my penis region is clear and ther is no infection there. my infection in scrotum spreaded to an extent.. i consulted physician twice and first time was administered with amox:clavu combination, treatment was effective for juz 2 days and after tat restarted with infections. after 6 months, the infection become severe and i consulted another doctor and he gave me ceftrixone and some allergics.. was effective for about a week n infection restarted again. i tested for HIV, TPHA and VDRL again, all reports showing negative again. no white or yellow discharge from penis, but a white cloudy sticky substance on scrotal regions late in the evening.. its a bit fowl smelly.. im a microbiologist and i just took a swab sample from the scrotum skin, plated it in blood agar. i got more than one type of hemolysis.. is tat a MRSA or Neisseria or watelse? its worrying me alot, and plz assist me in this.
Wed, 21 Jan 2015
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for your query at HCM!
I am Infectious Disease Specialist! I went through your query!


As you mentioned the HIV, TPHA and VDRL tests were negative then you are unlikely to have these diseases. You need not worry.
As for your infection and your occupation you are definitely at risk of having resistant microbes causing infection such as MRSA or ESBL.
Was the growth heavy on plating?Counts?
You have to apply topical ointment like mupirocin and antibitics like clindamycin or teicoplanin to combat infection.
I suggest you must get an antibiotic sensitivity testing done and start treatment based on the results.
You must maintain good hygiene of your perineal area.

Happy to take more queries! You can also write a review for me. If you would like some more information, I will be happy to provide. You can take a follow-up query. You can thank if information was found useful.
Take care!
Dr. Sheetal Verma
Infectious Disease Specialist
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Scrotum


Loading Online Doctors....
What Are The Symptoms Of MRSA And Neisseria ?

Thanks for your query at HCM! I am Infectious Disease Specialist! I went through your query! As you mentioned the HIV, TPHA and VDRL tests were negative then you are unlikely to have these diseases. You need not worry. As for your infection and your occupation you are definitely at risk of having resistant microbes causing infection such as MRSA or ESBL. Was the growth heavy on plating?Counts? You have to apply topical ointment like mupirocin and antibitics like clindamycin or teicoplanin to combat infection. I suggest you must get an antibiotic sensitivity testing done and start treatment based on the results. You must maintain good hygiene of your perineal area. Happy to take more queries! You can also write a review for me. If you would like some more information, I will be happy to provide. You can take a follow-up query. You can thank if information was found useful. Take care! Dr. Sheetal Verma Infectious Disease Specialist