Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of HIV infection?

Good morning, Doctor
Doctor, I have not had any unprotected sex about about 16 months now, my previous FBCs are marvelous results with, all within my the expected result range and

my lymphocytes are
Result Unit Ref. Range
Lym% 54.1% 20 - 40
Neu% 39.4% 50 - 70
WBC 4.43x10^9/L 2.50 - 8.50

RBC 5.35x10^12/L 3.50 - 5.50
GGB 15.0g/dL 13.5 - 18.00

PLT 232x10^9/L 150 - 400
I have not had any symptoms of HIV infection, and have not had any sexual contact within the last 16 months. Do I have any cause of worry about the results of my Retro screen I will do today. I presented a rebound of latent syphilis infection which seems to be dormant and active once in a while but is not active again. I have the symptoms of latent syphilis infection but none of HIV infection symptoms. I am worried. My Homeopathy Doctor screened my blood last weekend and made findings and mention of the ailments I had regarding my current condition but acknowledged my Hemoglobin levels were excellent and that I was put on medicine for at least a year and a half, my health would be back, nut never mentioned anything like a possible retro. Do I still have to worry because nothing like that was discussed? I am 27 years old and male.

Thank you for answering my questions, Doctor.



Fri, 31 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
After reading this report , this is clearly mentioned that this report ( cbc ) is within normal range and not a cause of concern.
Since you mentioned that you are not having any symptoms of HIV infection so why are you worrying.
Latent syphilis , rather late latent syphilis if there is no symptoms >1 year ( but in your case it is already 16 months )
=Patients are considered noninfectious .
=Evaluate for clinical evidence of tertiary disease and syphilitic ocular disease .
CSF examination needed if any neurological or ophthalmic symptoms present ,while you himself admitted there is no any symptoms present so you don't have any latent syphilis .
While you are not having any symptoms which indicate that you are a patient of HIV .
So remain tension free.
Hope this will help you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What are the symptoms of HIV infection?

Hello After reading this report , this is clearly mentioned that this report ( cbc ) is within normal range and not a cause of concern. Since you mentioned that you are not having any symptoms of HIV infection so why are you worrying. Latent syphilis , rather late latent syphilis if there is no symptoms 1 year ( but in your case it is already 16 months ) =Patients are considered noninfectious . =Evaluate for clinical evidence of tertiary disease and syphilitic ocular disease . CSF examination needed if any neurological or ophthalmic symptoms present ,while you himself admitted there is no any symptoms present so you don t have any latent syphilis . While you are not having any symptoms which indicate that you are a patient of HIV . So remain tension free. Hope this will help you.