Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of HIV and Aids?

Hi Doctor, I recently visited a commercial sex worker and in the anxiety and excitement I fondled her breasts and allowed her to touch my bare penis. She rubbed my penis with her hand ( I had no condom on but I have undergone circumcision). She even gave me a wet kiss on my cheek. I realsised that I was doing something wrong and stopped at that. Since then I am terrified and worried if I stand the chance of contracting HIV and AIDS. Please reply if I run the risk and how soon should I get a test done if necessary.
Mon, 8 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
You fondled her breast but you can't get HIV infection even she was HIV infected .
She touched your penis and its tip with bare handed , but you can't get an infection because in vitro HIV can't survive .
Now she gave you a wet kiss ,but saliva in mouth is having anti retro viral properties ,so in this way , you can't get an HIV infection.
Still you are very worried but this is natural and I also recommend you please get in p24 ( pcr dna ) antigen antibodies test for HIV confirmation ( nucleic acid amplification ).
Antibodies to HIV begin to appear within 2 weeks of infection, and the period of time between initial infection and development of detectateble antibodies is rarely > 3 months.
So after 2 weeks you can get this test.
Good luck.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


What are the symptoms of HIV and Aids?

Hello You fondled her breast but you can t get HIV infection even she was HIV infected . She touched your penis and its tip with bare handed , but you can t get an infection because in vitro HIV can t survive . Now she gave you a wet kiss ,but saliva in mouth is having anti retro viral properties ,so in this way , you can t get an HIV infection. Still you are very worried but this is natural and I also recommend you please get in p24 ( pcr dna ) antigen antibodies test for HIV confirmation ( nucleic acid amplification ). Antibodies to HIV begin to appear within 2 weeks of infection, and the period of time between initial infection and development of detectateble antibodies is rarely 3 months. So after 2 weeks you can get this test. Good luck.