Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms and treatment for sciatica?

Threw out my lower back one week ago, started predisone after three days. yesterday started having pain down back of left thigh and eventually numbing my left lower leg and foot. Today symptoms are the same but my right lower leg and foot feel tingly as well. I have a follow up dr. appt. tomorrow. Is this sciatica? Can it wait until tomorrow? My back and range of motion is better but the back of my left thigh hurts sometimes pretty bad, not constantly though and the leg and the numbness and sensations are getting worse. It's just a little scary to me I've never had any back issues however I'm 50 yrs old (female) and do have osteo from multiple years of steroids and other drugs to crohns disease since I was 19 yrs. old
Tue, 31 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Cannot say in your particular case, but generally, it is about 50/50 if symptoms of a pinched nerve (pain going in the pathway of a nerve) is due to an actual pinched nerve. MRI of the lumbar spine is the way to reveal if it is. If improving, then it is unlikely to be an emergency.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, My wife suffered from sciatica(based on symptoms such as pain from hip to toe etc) for past 7 years. The symptom occurred only after her...