Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the signs of breast cancer?

I am a 48 yr old , post menapausal female who went in for a spot compression after a bad mammogram...Well my 15 min. spot compression...ended up lasting two hours..They called me back because they found two areas of my right breast that needed further evaluating. I wasn t the least bit concerned up to this point because after all I had done the same routine with my last mammo. But when the tech came back in to tell me that they were contacting my Dr. at home in order to obtain an order for an US...I began to get a little concerned...Then during the US...when the tech went over the exact area that I had noticed a change in...and I could see something myself...looked sort of like an incapsalated pea...then another in area...but I still didn t get too concerned...I knew I had fibrotic breast tissue...still thought it was scar tissue...But when the radiologist herself came in to do another US herself...I started to get concerned...After about 20 minutes of complete silence...I could take it no longer...and started firing questions...Her preliminary findings off the record: She thinks the areas are fibrotic tissue clumping together for some reason in different areas that on mammo even appeared as hair-like folicles...which are also causing the nipple to remain constantly dialated. (Signs that I have noted previously were palpable mass that I have not been able to feel before, puckering in the one area, with darker pigmentation noted, almost appeared as though aerola was extending. Also noticed leakage on at least two prior occasions. Other signs that made me think it wasn/t anything serious was intense, painful sensitivity to temp...especially in frozen food section...like back when I was nursing my babies. Her reccomendation is that I followup in 6 months for a f/u US in order to see if areas are getting any bigger...My question is should I ask for further testing? You see I am an oncology nurse and am most concerned that 6 months may be too long...Any thoughts?
Tue, 18 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic.

1.The features you have described more suggest of benign lesion.
2.As the well capsulated with fibrous tissue are seen fibroadenomas, as in malignant lesions the margins are poorly defined.
3.In case of fibroadenomas for definitive diagnosis will be done with FNAC - fine needle aspiration cytology to evaluate the nature of the cells.
4.Once the diagnosis is confirmed - in case of benign lesion, it needs followup scan 6 monthly as suggested, if there is growth increase - excision is treatment of choice.
5.The breast discomfort is due to the ductal obstruction - suggest to follow the instructions according to the findings and treating doctors suggestions.

Good luck.
Hope i have answered your query,
any thing to ask ? do not hesitate to ask.
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ganesh/62888
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

nipple flat and senitive breast tender have been to my doctor sending me for mammogram she s told me not to be worried but everything I read tells...