Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the side effects of using Aleve and Celebrex?

I was using Aleve for a week and Celebrex for another week, could be this be a reason my period is 7 days late already. My lady comp device calculations shows that my ovulation could be deleted this period. I checked for pregnancy and had not any stress this month.
Mon, 15 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is possible that the medication could have delayed your period. Period delay can occur due to different reasons including physical stress or illness.

The pain that was the reason for the pain medication could have contributed to the delay as well.

Pregnancy tests should be done 11 to 14 days after possible conception. IF it was done at this time then it is accurate.

IF it was done before this time then it should be repeated.

I hope this helps
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What are the side effects of using Aleve and Celebrex?

HI, thanks for using healthcare magic It is possible that the medication could have delayed your period. Period delay can occur due to different reasons including physical stress or illness. The pain that was the reason for the pain medication could have contributed to the delay as well. Pregnancy tests should be done 11 to 14 days after possible conception. IF it was done at this time then it is accurate. IF it was done before this time then it should be repeated. I hope this helps