Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the side effects of continuous intake of Dolo?

My son, aged 22, is having fever, for the past 15 days, coming and going due to intake of Dolo 650. the effect of dolo650 is only for 6 hours. The doctor is administering Ceftriaxone Sodium 1 gm, twice daily and has informed one of the 4 tests of WIDAL, for typhoid has been indicated as positive.
Any side effect will be there due to continuous intake of dolo650? Kindly inform
Fri, 22 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
You mentioned that your son is taking DOLO 650 mg ( paracetamol ) 6 hourly and fever subsides whenever he takes dolo .
Your son is also taking ceftriazone 1 gm twice in day from 15 days .
Tested Widal positive and this cefteriazone is most potent and effective drug for typhoid fever .
However there are so many side effects of dolo as liver damage , G I upset and very rare blood dyscrasias ( as after prolong use but in your son case already he took it for 15 day and this is prolong use).
However , there are so many drugs for typhoid fever , but I prescribe my patient ciprofloxacin 500 mg twice in day for 14 days . Alternatively azithromycin 1 gm once in day for 5 day.
But in my opinion please get in X RAY chest , blood for c b c , E S R ( if > 100 mm 1st hour , consider about some chronic infectious disease including T B ).
Also get in blood for Hepatitis A , B C E .
In my opinion consult another physician and rule out any infectious disease.
Good luck.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Does dolo 650 also induce sleep.my dad recently got his knee surgery done.he takes only one dolo 650 at night for pain as he cannot take pain...

Recent questions on  Typhoid fever

doctor1 MD

my son 2.5 years old is suffering from high grade fever for 10 days, jaundice 3 days, abdominal distension & hepatomegaly for 1 day; appetite good,...

doctor1 MD

hello sir, my name is shiv. i had fever from last 1 week and i did widal that became +ve. i was prescribed ZIFI 200 from that day. and now my body...

doctor1 MD

What are the possible side effects of lumerex tablet. I was prescribed that for malaria. I want to know if it causes hair fall? I usually don t...

doctor1 MD

Hi,I got diagnosed with Typhoid on Monday.It s in early stage now.I am almost 23 years old and have mass of 52 kg, 5 4.I am being treated with...

doctor1 MD

I am having joint pain post my typhoid . Still not going down. Have been taking wysolon. Any other medicine

doctor1 MD

Fever from 16 days. got CBC, Typhpoiid and Dengue test done.Got Typhoid Positive. (TYPHI IgG(RAPID ASSAY) - within range(Negative) (TYPHI IgG(RAPID...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have recently diagnosed with typhoid one month back and I took course of antibiotics. I started developing anxiety kind of like unknown fear...