Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the side effects of consuming Livolin Forte in the short & long term ?

I am 53 yrs male non-alcoholic. Height 164 cm & weight 84 kg. Total cholestrol 5.1 mmol/l with zocor medication. Recently my blood chemistry (liver function test) revealed that my SGOT/AST & SGPT/ALT readings of 132v & 232v respectively. My doctor explained that I am having fatty liver . He then prescibed me to take Livolin Forte capsules twice (morning & at night) daily. Can doctor explain to me more about the readings of my liver function test (SGOT/AST & SGPT/ALT) whether very alarming or not ? What are the side effects of consuming Livolin Forte in the short & long term? Thank you. Hamzah Nassir.
Mon, 16 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Welcome to HealthCareMagic Forum

The normal level of SGOT - 35to70 and SGPT - 15 to 40 range..
your liver enzymes is moderately elevated.. since the liver enzymes are high if you are Alcoholic then you must stop immediately, because it will lead to further damage.. the tablets given to you contains of liver protective agents and vitamins.. there wont be side effects...
I find this answer helpful

 4 users find this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Hamzah, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Your BMI is very high that is 31.7, which means you are overweight. Fatty liver per se does not cause serious healthy issue, it suggests fat deposition over liver which causes hepatitis that is liver inflammation. This may have caused elevation in your Liver enzymes. Don't get alarmed, You will have to just exercise regularly like cardio, crunches, push up, brisk walks for an hour daily. Avoid high calorie foods like junk and others, eat healthy nutritious balanced diet which should include fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Do not worry about the side effects of Livolin Forte, it is prescribed as it acts as a dietary supplement to support the vital functions of the liver, as it maintains the structural and functional integrity of the cell membrane, that is hepatocytes. At higher dosage, it may cause a reduced appetite, nausea, abdominal bloating, gastrointestinal pain and diarrhea. You should be taking it as directed by your Doctor and go for regular follow up.

Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I m 29 years old, male and non-alcoholic but i m a very heavy smoker..Height 172 cm and weight 75 kg..I m started Livolin Forte last week..What are the side effect if i m taking the Livolin Forte in the short and long term at the same time i m a heavy smoker?thank you...

doctor1 MD

I am 53 yrs male non-alcoholic. recently my blood chemistry (liver function test) revealed that my SGOT/AST & SGPT/ALT readings of 132v & 232v respectively. My doctor explained that I am having fatty liver . He then prescibed me to take Livolin Forte capsules twice (morning & at night) daily. Can doctor explain to me more about the readings of my liver function test (SGOT/AST & SGPT/ALT) whether very alarming or not? What are the side effects of consuming Livolin Forte in the short & long term? Thank you. Hamzah Nassir.

doctor1 MD

11yr old son had optic neuritis 10 months ago, (ADEM 9 yrs ago)he has recovered well but has frequent but not debilitating headaches. He was just prescribed elavil for headache pain. I am concerned about side effects -short & long term. , also concerned about MS?

Recent questions on Liver

doctor1 MD

would it be prudent to test liver function (blood test) -- given Lipase has been trending upwards (just above normal) Amylase trending lower (although in range), vitamin D -- low requested to take supplements, and EUS performed was normal. I m thinking these results could be related to liver, am I on the right track?

doctor1 MD

before i was diagnosed of a non-alcoholic fatty liver, and after 3 mon ths, it was lowered in my last lab test results, now i felt uncomfortable in my left loin (on anf off). what it could be? sometimes my left eye have qutie pain (but not really pain). thanks

doctor1 MD

I have raised liver enzymes, blurry vision, digestive problems, itchy skin, and im exhausted. No jaundice. Could the problem be my liver or possibly celiac. I don t ever drink but do take prescription medication. I also worked daily with cleaning products for six months.

doctor1 MD

i first started taking heamutria when i took a respiratory track infection and was treated with tamiflu since then my urine came back to normal up to now when i have a glass of alocolhol my urine is a cola colour so im bleeding again could it be my throat connected im having bother with my tonsils or could it be my liver or kidney disease ?????????

doctor1 MD

I HAVE TINGLING PAIN IN MY RIGHT SIDE BELOW THE RIB CAGE . BUT ONLY WHEN I SIT IT GOING COMPLETELY AWAY WHEN I LAY DOWN?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking atorvastatin 40 mg for 4 months - through carotid endarterectomy surgery - with horrible subjective side effects which, objectively, include very low hematocrit of 32.9% and other low red blood cell counts. Primary Care...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am xxxxxxx XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX Age 38 years. Last month i have got my LFT done where SGPT was 132 and SGOT was 82 because i consume liquor on a regular basis thats why got those test done; but all of sudden i realized that last week...