Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the side effects of Strattera?

Hi was advised to take Strattera from my psychiatrist because I have to helping my Mom and my family and he thinks I have AD&D! I take Lexapro for anxiety. I also take Gabapentin and Meloxicam for my neuropathy. Right now I have to take Strattera 40mg and I am scared of the side effectis! Should I be concerned?
Wed, 26 Oct 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
I understand your concern.
Strattera contains 'ATOMOXETINE'.
Atomoxetine is used to treat attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) as part of a total treatment plan, including psychological, social, and other treatments.
It would help to increase the ability to pay attention, concentrate, stay focused and stop fidgeting.
Side effects that might be seen with its use include: Stomach upset, nausea, vomiting, constipation, tiredness, loss of appetite/weight loss, dry mouth, dizziness, drowsiness, trouble sleeping, or decrease in sexual ability/desire.
This medication may raise your blood pressure. Hence, you need to check your blood pressure regularly and tell your doctor if the results are high.
Kindly take the medication as prescribed and do the necessary follow-up as suggested.
Hope the information provided would be helpful.
All the best.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

im taking the medication Strattera at a dosage of 40 mg. i have been taking these pills for 4 days and have already developed symptoms such as...