Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the side effects of Celebrex?

Gòod morning and happy easter Dr. Rynne. I have lumbosacral pain right now which suddenly syarted yesterday while I wax mopping the floor. I took celebrex 400 mg as loading dose yesterday but got minimal relief. Pain is still severe upon movement and even upon sneezing. I plan to take cataflam 50 togethef with tramadol right now. May I know if this is safe? Thank you
Thu, 23 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
I read your question carefully but I must confess I am not sure whether you need to know the side effects of Celebrex as you say in the title or the side effects of cataflam.

Anyway among their common side effects both can raise your blood pressure. Cataflam can also exacerbate gastric ulcer disease if you have it. So if you suffer from high blood pressure or ulcer you should be careful. Long term use can be detrimental to the kidney but that shouldn't be an issue for your hopefully transitory episode. Otherwise they are generally safe and you can use them without much fear to relieve your pain.

I hope to have been of help.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What are the side effects of Celebrex?

I read your question carefully but I must confess I am not sure whether you need to know the side effects of Celebrex as you say in the title or the side effects of cataflam. Anyway among their common side effects both can raise your blood pressure. Cataflam can also exacerbate gastric ulcer disease if you have it. So if you suffer from high blood pressure or ulcer you should be careful. Long term use can be detrimental to the kidney but that shouldn t be an issue for your hopefully transitory episode. Otherwise they are generally safe and you can use them without much fear to relieve your pain. I hope to have been of help.