Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the risks involved in doing genioplasty?

I am a 39 year old mother of two aged 5 and 15 years. I have a receding chin which was a major cause of concern for me affecting my confidence level. However, now I'm planning to go for a genioplasty augmentation in two months time. What I would like to know is that at my age will the healing be much slower ?? Will I ever get back my lost sensation ? Please help since my family is against me going for it now. Please also let me know what are the other risks involved in sliding genioplasty at my age. Thankyou.
Tue, 7 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

If you are otherwise healthy, then there should not be any issues with bone healing even at 39. The sliding genioplasty will be fixed with plates and screws to help keep it in place till the healing occurs.

Another simpler option if you are only looking at cosmetic augmentation is to go with a Chin augmentation using implants. This would be a simpler option in the sense that there is no bone cutting involved. You can meet your local plastic surgeon to learn more about it.

All the best for your procedure.

Dr.Surindher
www.cosmesisindia.com
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Genioplasty


What are the risks involved in doing genioplasty?

Hi, If you are otherwise healthy, then there should not be any issues with bone healing even at 39. The sliding genioplasty will be fixed with plates and screws to help keep it in place till the healing occurs. Another simpler option if you are only looking at cosmetic augmentation is to go with a Chin augmentation using implants. This would be a simpler option in the sense that there is no bone cutting involved. You can meet your local plastic surgeon to learn more about it. All the best for your procedure. Dr.Surindher www.cosmesisindia.com