Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the normal values for a CMP blood test?

Hello, I had a CMP done with these results: Protein total 6.0 and the range is 6.1-8.1 LOW Globulin 1.8 and the range is 1.9-3.7 LOW Albumin 4.2 and the range is 3.6-5.1 NORMAL Albumin/Globulin ratio 2.3 and the range is 1.0-2.5 NORMAL Am I sick or malnourished?
Fri, 18 Oct 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Since these values can vary from person to person. I suggest you not to worry about your results. Based on your lab reports you seem to be completely fine.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Sameen Bin Naeem, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have given blood test few weeks back. Please find below the list of tests in the report that are not in the range of normal value. Could you...