Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the most common symptoms of Blood Sugar ?

What are the most common symptoms of Blood Sugar? What test(s) do I have to go through to know whether I have got blood sugar or not. Things like froth in the urine and feeling uneasy to control pass of urine make me feel so. It will start with more thirst, more urination, more hunger, which will be there in all the cases so and the froth in urine could be a urinary infection that you have contracted that is also common take some antibiotics but get the blood sugars tested first.
Wed, 11 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
's  Response
Having sugar or glucose in your urine, or glucosuria, is one of the signs of diabetes.Other symptoms can also include excessive hunger, being tired a lot, and being irritable.
Diabetologist Dr. Balachandra .G's  Response
LOSS OF WEIGHT INCREASED URINATION INCREASE HUNGER BLURRING OF VISION ITCHING TINGLING AND NUMBNESS URINARY TRAT INFECTIONS RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS AND ALSO MAY BE ASYMPTOMATIC
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr.Ketankumar Chaudhary's  Response
SYMPTOMS: POLYUREA, POLYDIPSIA, WT LOSS, RECURRENT UTI AND ASYMPTOMATIC.
TESTS: FBS, PPBS, HBA1C
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Ananth's  Response
Some diabetes symptoms include frequent urination, excessive thirst, extreme hunger, unusual weight loss, increased fatigue, irritability and blurry vision.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

What is Chlamydia? Chlamydia is a common sexually transmitted disease (STD) caused by the bacterium, Chlamydia trachomatis, which can damage a woman s reproductive organs. Even though symptoms of chlamydia are usually mild or absent, serious complications that cause irreversible damage, including infertility, can occur silently before a woman ever recognizes a problem. Chlamydia also can cause discharge from the penis of an infected man. How common is chlamydia? Chlamydia is the most frequently reported bacterial sexually transmitted disease in the United States. In 2006, 1,030,911 chlamydial infections were reported to CDC from 50 states and the District of Columbia. Under-reporting is substantial because most people with chlamydia are not aware of their infections and do not seek testing. Also, testing is not often done if patients are treated for their symptoms. An estimated 2,291,000 non-institutionalized U.S. civilians ages 14-39 are infected with Chlamydia based on the U.S. National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey. Women are frequently re-infected if their sex partners are not treated. How do people get chlamydia? Chlamydia can be transmitted during vaginal, anal, or oral sex. Chlamydia can also be passed from an infected mother to her baby during vaginal childbirth. Any sexually active person can be infected with chlamydia. The greater the number of sex partners, the greater the risk of infection. Because the cervix (opening to the uterus) of teenage girls and young women is not fully matured and is probably more susceptible to infection, they are at particularly high risk for infection if sexually active. Since chlamydia can be transmitted by oral or anal sex, men who have sex with men are also at risk for chlamydial infection. What are the symptoms of chlamydia? Chlamydia is known as a silent disease because about three quarters of infected women and about half of infected men have no symptoms. If symptoms do occur, they usually appear within 1 to 3 weeks after exposur

doctor1 MD

I suspect that my son has mono. We are awaiting his blood test result tomorrow. He seems to have some of the common symptoms of mono. If results are positive, how long until he can play contact sports? Can he attend school with mono? Thank you!

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... I am 26 Yr old. I was under going a treatment for imflamation in intestine. I happned to check my sugar- Fasting was 180 didnt check PP and Urine reports are normal. Do i have diabetes? What should i do now to reduce my blood sugar immediately. I am 5 feet 6 inches weighing 90 Kg.

Recent questions on  Urinary tract infection

doctor1 MD

hi my daughter is 10 years old.she has urine infection since last two weeks .she feels burning while passing urine with blood.she also had puss cells 20-30.she had urine infection two months ago also.after recovery again same problem.what to do?now she is having chest pain.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My 14 month old daughter is diagnosed with Urinary tract infection.The infection has reached to a critical stage by the time we came to know about it WBC 100, RBC =5-7 with bacteria E.Coli.Then she was admitted and was given IV for three days. After 3 days she was put on an oral anitbiotic Orfloxin Since the infection was under control i.e. WBC = 20-25 but she didnt respond well to that anti. and within a week the WBC again went to around 50. She was then given Amicacyn injections for seven days. With these injections WBC count has come to normal but showd an increasing trend i.e. from 3-5 to 5-7 in last day of injection. So she has been put on Amoxylin. We consulted on more doctor and he prescribed Taxim for her. So I just want to know which to follow and is this an indication towards VUR or just that infection is chronic and hence taking a long time to vanish? Please help

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

Hi! My son has problems pooping, he is very constipated. We have given him enimas, laxatives,prun juice, anything fibre and nothings working. He gets really bad abdominal pain and an upset stomach and the dr s here don t seem to be doing anything can you give an idea on what to do? \I have a daughter that has urinary tract infections all the time. She has had fevers for the last week,and she has lower abdominal pain and back pain. She has also been complaining of headaches and her shoulder joints and her knees are sore. She looks sick in the eyes, her eye lids are a little red and swollen. Her eyes were red as well and I think there is something wrong with her but I get the same run around from the dr s. Our family dr said she had pinworms which she did not. What should I do with her and what would you recommend is wrong with her and what should I do?

doctor1 MD

I'm having slight bleeding when I urinate and also light vaginal bleeding . I am also having slight abdominal pain . I had cervical cancer and had to have a complete hysterectomy 36 years ago in which they removed my uterus, 1 ovary and cervix. ....

doctor1 MD

I had sex last night. Can feel a urinary tract infection coming on. I have alprim antibiotics , if I take them today will This affect my pill

doctor1 MD

I’m a male 76 years of age and have had some pain in the pubic area when I urinate - I have had to yhrinate very frequently as well for the past three days -this morning I urinated blood (first time ever) - since my first episode of urinating...