Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Are The Knots Adjacent To My Tonsils?

hi, i am akash from mulund east, mumbai. i feel knots adjacent to both of my tonsils, which are sore and seem to be full of pus. also i have been using tobacco for at least past 10 years. my age is 29. therefore i am scared whether i have cancer in my throat.please guide me where to go and whom to contact for an expert advice and who could tell me exactly what it is. is it curable. -Akash.
Fri, 1 Apr 2022
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Although you are young, one can have tobacco related diseases like sub-mucus fibrosis, precancerous lesions, lupus and other types of diseases. Hence, I would advise you to consult an ENT Surgeon. Get the necessary investigations as would be advised to have confirmed diagnosis so that you will be treated on correct line of treatment. Obviously, you have to stop tobacco.


Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Tonsil


Loading Online Doctors....
What Are The Knots Adjacent To My Tonsils?

Hi, Although you are young, one can have tobacco related diseases like sub-mucus fibrosis, precancerous lesions, lupus and other types of diseases. Hence, I would advise you to consult an ENT Surgeon. Get the necessary investigations as would be advised to have confirmed diagnosis so that you will be treated on correct line of treatment. Obviously, you have to stop tobacco. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon