Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

171 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the ill-effects of high SGPT and SGOT levels and what medication should I use ?

Hi Doctors ,, I had gone for the routine checkups of LFT and Cholesrtol wherin the SGPT report came as 71 and sgot is 40. Please advice on the Medication and the adverse affects as this came in the report 2months back as well when the tests were done Vishal seth
Sun, 15 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
As two months are gone now all reports might be normal.
Avoid the things causing toxic effect to liver like alcohol,certain medicines.
If yellow eyes or loss of appetite or nausea are there then go for ultra sound otherwise do not worry and enjoy.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

dear sir, iam diagnised for pulmonary TB and using rcinex 600mg--1,combutal800mg--1,pzide 600mg--1,and b long1000mg--1 from the past 2months. my sgpt . sgot levels after 1st month were 54/60 and 2nd month121/78. alkaline phosphates 131,total protein 7.2.iam diabetic and cetapin500 xr morning and night. now what kind of medications should i take and what kind of food i have to take.pl advice --AAAAA .--

doctor1 MD

My name is Santosh Singh,I am 30 yrs old male and was occasional Drinker and smoker, now totally quit drinking since last 8 weeks and smoke ocassionaly, I had following problems.:1. first, I was diagnosed with vitamin B12 deficiency since 8 weeks ago, I am continuously Taking Nurobion Forte 200mg and magnesium forte 300mg daily, still my B12 level is 180pg/ml, I had also taken 4 injection in last 4 weeks, I had serious tingling and colness in hand and legs and there is little improvement, how long does it take to recover, what may be main cause for the same and what should I eat.2. My SGPT level was 200 /l before 8 weeks and now it is 147u/l against normal below 50 and similarly my SGOT level is 75 U/L and now 60., Plaese suggest me way to lower these values.3. My thirt problem is my triglecerides level is 206 mg/dl, cholesterin 207 mg/dl, Please suggest how to control these.

doctor1 MD

how do i reduce my sgpt & sgot levels and what medicine should i take to reduce the those level sgpt is reached 126 (biological reference range is 13-69)& sgot is 65 (biological reference range is 15-46) please suggest some medicine back to the normal.

Recent questions on Alanine transaminase

doctor1 MD

I am taking Humira for my Psorasis and my recent blood tests have shown ALT levels of 66- my specialist said he will retest me in a months time and hopefully see if it will go down!! I must admit I have recently been overdrinking due to a lot of pressures!could this be the reason why an increase or could it be the medication!! Any advice on getting this lower for my future blood test??

doctor1 MD

I AM 44 YEARS OLD AND MY SGPT IS RAISED UPTO 175 AND SGOT IS RAISED UPTO 65 AND REST OF THE TESTS RELATED TO LIVER IS OK . CAN I KNOW WHAT COULD BE THE PROBLEM AND I HAVE NALFD ALSO.

AGE 44 YEARS OLD,HEIGHT : 5FT 3INCHES WEIGHT :63 KGS.

IN LFT TEST MY SGOT AND SGPT COMES RAISED

SGPT VALUE COMES UPTO 175

SGOT VALUE COMES 65

ALT, BILRUBIN AND OTHER RELATED VALUES ARE ABSOLUTELY OK

doctor1 MD

i am 29 years old male with a height of 5'6 and weighs 71kg i am previously diagnosed that i am infected with hepa b 6 mos ago my sgpt is13.33 and sgot is 17.68 before but today the result is sgpt- 69.2 and sgot of 64.5 . am i at risk or is there something wrong?i am very much worried pls help me thank you

doctor1 MD

hi my son is 29 years old,,, with ulcerative colitis,, lately he had a high blood pressure,,, after some medication he did some liver tests with results alt 70 and ast 49 ,,his docter asked a hepatitis tests, i just got the results on fax but not clear they are hepatitis b .06 and c .01 is that within the normal range meaning nohepatitis, and what the ast alt means,,thank you.

doctor1 MD

GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 129.5 U/l ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE ( SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 58.5 U/l ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 59.9 U/l this is my blood test abnormalites that i have test all blooe routine check up ande this...

doctor1 MD

alanine transaminase is 158 in male....is it something to worry?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My name is Mxxxxxy XXXXXXX and I am a 34 year old male. Over the past few years I have gained weight, almost 10 kilos (currently I am 88 kgs). I have recently done my Master Health Check-up and following are my Cholesterol and Liver...