Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Are The Harmful Effects Of Being TPHA And VDRL Positive?

HI, I AM 24/ MALE TPHA POSITIVE AND VDRL POSITIVE I AM UNDERGOIN TREATMENT FOR VDRL DR SAID IT WILL BE CURE IN 3 MONTHS AS MY RATIO IS 1:2 BUT TPHA WILL BE POSITIVE FOR LIFETIME I WANT TO WORK ABROAD RECENTLY I APPLIED FOR DUBAI BUT REJECTED BECAUSE OF TPHA BEING POSITIVE ARE THERE 1 ) ANY OTHER COUNTRY WHICH DOESNT REQUIRES TPHA TEST TO WORK PLEASE HELP 2 ) WILL VDRL WILL BE POSITIVE IN FUTURE EVERN AFTER CURING IT 3) WILL MY WIFE GET TPHA FROM ME AFTER MARRIAGE 4 ) HOW TPHA IS TRANSFERRED TO ANOTHER CAN IT PASS THROUGH SHARING DINNER OR KISSING.
Fri, 24 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
As your doctor told Syphilis is curable. VDRL may take more than 3-6 months to become non-reactive even after complete treatment. One month after the completion of treatment you can resume your normal sexual activities. Need not wait till VDRL becomes non-reactive. TPHA remains positive for ever with most individuals.
1.You can try for countries other than Gulf countries.
2. VDRL may show reactivity more than 6 months, but you would be no longer infectious for your sexual partner a month after the completion of treatment.
3. Once you are not infectious, there is no chance for your wife or sexual partner to get TPHA positive.
4. Syphilis (TPHA) can not be transmitted through sharing the utensils or kissing.
Intercourse and blood transfusion can transmit syphilis to others.
Dr S.Murugan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Treponema pallidum particle agglutination assay


Loading Online Doctors....
What Are The Harmful Effects Of Being TPHA And VDRL Positive?

Hi, Welcome to HCM. As your doctor told Syphilis is curable. VDRL may take more than 3-6 months to become non-reactive even after complete treatment. One month after the completion of treatment you can resume your normal sexual activities. Need not wait till VDRL becomes non-reactive. TPHA remains positive for ever with most individuals. 1.You can try for countries other than Gulf countries. 2. VDRL may show reactivity more than 6 months, but you would be no longer infectious for your sexual partner a month after the completion of treatment. 3. Once you are not infectious, there is no chance for your wife or sexual partner to get TPHA positive. 4. Syphilis (TPHA) can not be transmitted through sharing the utensils or kissing. Intercourse and blood transfusion can transmit syphilis to others. Dr S.Murugan