Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Are The Future Risks Associated With GBS?

Hello! My name is Barb Bolus. I have had GBS since 2000. I am 56 years old. Although I am still wheelchair dependent I can walk for 10 minutes with my MAFO s on. As I get older I am wondering about future risks and possible things I can do to avoid physical depletion. Foods to eat or avoid? Vitamin and Herbal supplements? I had a very severe case in which the only action I had control over was my eyelids and the only organ that didn t fail was my heart. What are my risks of getting this again? Any other comments or advise? Thank you!
Thu, 30 Dec 2021
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

There are really low chances to have GBS again in a second time during your lifetime. I would just recommend regular physical activity and a diet rich in proteins and vitamins. Vitamin B complex and Alpha Lipoic acid can help improve your nerve function.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
What Are The Future Risks Associated With GBS?

Hello, There are really low chances to have GBS again in a second time during your lifetime. I would just recommend regular physical activity and a diet rich in proteins and vitamins. Vitamin B complex and Alpha Lipoic acid can help improve your nerve function. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist