Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the effects of taking Deviry during early pregnancy?

Hello..last time i had my periods on 1st march..i do a pregnancy test on 10th april..it comes out to be negative.. i start taking deviry tablet on 20 th april for 5 days..still my periods wont come..i go to the doctor and found pregnancy test positive on 30 th april..most of the time my periods delayed by 15 -20 days after my first baby..now i have the symptoms of pregnancy...i want to know wheather deviry tablet can affect baby in my stomach
Wed, 15 Sep 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

According to your routine period habit, you were due on 15th of April.you took Deviry pills from 20th of April and found pregnancy confirmed on 30th of April. Deviry being a hormone progesterone preparation is not likely to cause any harm to baby. Still it's better to consult gynecologist in case of unusual vaginal bleeding and be careful to get USG scan at 3rd and 5th months of pregnancy to exclude fetal anomalies. Be in regular contact with your gynecologist for fetal well-being, considering your history of PCOD.


Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What are the effects of taking Deviry during early pregnancy?

Hi, According to your routine period habit, you were due on 15th of April.you took Deviry pills from 20th of April and found pregnancy confirmed on 30th of April. Deviry being a hormone progesterone preparation is not likely to cause any harm to baby. Still it s better to consult gynecologist in case of unusual vaginal bleeding and be careful to get USG scan at 3rd and 5th months of pregnancy to exclude fetal anomalies. Be in regular contact with your gynecologist for fetal well-being, considering your history of PCOD. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician