Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the chances to conceive after breaking of a condom while having sex and later taking birth control pills ?

hi, i was just wondering what the chances were of becoming pregnate if a condom breaks and you take birthcontrol every night and have never missed a day?.... thanks:)
Fri, 27 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
hello
welcome to healthcare magic. if you have been taking birhtcontrol pills regularly without even missing a single dose, then the chances of you becoming pregnant are almost nill. which phase of your cycle are you in, as in what day of your cycle? a lot depends on that also
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My Girlfriend and I had outer course, and I had a condom, she is on her 3rd day of her menstrual cycle(bleeding) , she is on birthcontrol, she had a tampon in, and she wiped herself after we were done to dry it out. We didnt have sex i rubbed my penis on the outside of her vagina with a condom on, I know that sperm can get down the condom and come out the bottom a lil bit, we were at it for a while and it was so wet I couldnt tell if it did come out the bottom or not. I know sperm can travel into the vagina with being in contact with the outside of it, and that it does live for a few days, but she also has the birthcontrol that doesnt stop you from ovulating, it thickens the mucas and thins the wall lining so the egg cant implant. With all this said what are the chances she could be pregnant, if at all?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 25 years old and I m sexually active. I had my monthly cycle on 2nd of January and got over on 7th of January, as i have PCOD, i take diane 35 to regulate my periods. I had protected sex, means we used condoms and had sex on 8th of January and on that very night, I started taking my Diane 35 pils. Then, we had protected sex on 16th of January and after that on 24th of January. But during the time of having sex, we used condoms, and I took my pills on regular basis. My pills got over on 28th of January as the 21 pills got finished. So, according to the pills, I should get my periods on 3rd or 4th February, but haven t got yet. Is there any chance of getting pregnant? Because I haven t got my periods yet and I don t want to get pregnant. Please help!

doctor1 MD

I had sex for the first time a month ago. I had my period since then, and then last week we had sex twice. I have been on birth control for over a year and take it at the same time every night. 5 days after our fourth time having sex (last week) I had very light spotting. We used a condom one time and pull out method the other time (which I know is not effective) but my birth control pill should be. What is causing the spotting days after intercourse that wasn t my first time?

Recent questions on HIV

doctor1 MD

I am 30 years old

Do not suffer from the disease mentioned a current or former

Married before 13 months, have used condoms at the beginning of the marriage for a period of 10 months, and the stop of using it, my wife did not bear within 4 months of stopping the use of condoms

Underwent examination of the sperm and the result was bad( five abnormal sperms were seen / 10HPF

What do I do



doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
