Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of pregnancy with unprotected sex after taking primolut?

i had taken 5 days course of primolut n because i have delayed period may be due to i had taken i pill 72 on my 6th day of last period. My weight is 57 and height is 5.3 and age is 25 . I completed this course 2 days back , i had taken pregnancy test before the course of tablets, i m waiting for mh period, and last night i have unprotected sex, what are the chances of pregnancy due to last night intercourse
Mon, 13 Feb 2017
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hallow Dear,

I-pill provides protection against pregnancy effectively when taken within 72 hours of the unprotected sexual intercourse. It does not prevent the pregnancy from any sex after the consumption of the pill.

Primolut N does not offer any contraceptive effect when taken only for 5 days for induction of withdrawal bleeding.

Pregnancy test before the course of tablets does not provide any relevant information; particularly when performed before missing a period.

Since your last unprotected sexual intercourse is not protected by any contraceptive method, you should consider the possibility of pregnancy. If you have missed period, then to find out the pregnancy status:

1. Perform pregnancy test on the overnight morning first urine sample about a week after the missed period; earlier the test may report false negative results.

2. Alternatively, you may opt for Beta hCG test on the blood 10 days after the last unprotected sex. Values more than 25 mIU/ml are diagnostic of pregnancy while in non pregnant state, the values remain under 5 mIU/ml.

I hope this will clarify your doubts.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello! Im taking PRIMOLUT due to irregular mestrual period and it s my 3rd day now and had sex with my husband (UNPROTECTED)without withdrawal. Is...