Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of pregnancy post non penetrative intercourse?

My best friend boyfriend cummed on her mon pubis, she isn t 100% sure if his genitals touched her area but there was no penetration. She took a plan b pill 7 hours after it happened. Now she having a pale yellow snot like discharge when she wipes. She isn t due for her period til January 16th.
Mon, 8 Feb 2016
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hallow Dear,

Possibility of semen trickling on to the vaginal opening cannot be ruled out. Hence, you have taken a right and safe step in taking Plan B within 7 hours, Now you do not have to worry about the pregnancy.

However, the yellowish discharge you are having is suggestive of infection of your vagina which may be discharging pus. Please get the discharge examined from the laboratory. You will probably need antibiotics treatment. If the laboratory report suggests any other infection, you may need some different treatment.

Trichomonal infection : Metronidazole
Fungal infection : Antifungal pessaries.

I would advise both of you to take the treatment simultaneously to avoid reinfection since this is a sexually transmitted infection.

I hope this helps you.

Dr. Nishikant
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello. my period should ve been few days ago, also my stomache hurt and i was pretty sure it s that time of the month. but also, few days ago my...