Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of pregnancy if husband in on Lisinopril?

My husband who is 52, recently had a heart attack is on many different pills including Lininopril, he drinks and smokes (we know it's bad he is trying to quit) but we are also trying to have a baby. What are our chances? Should I just give up and find someone else?
Mon, 6 Mar 2017
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi ,
How are you doing ?
That's lot of risk factors, age , drinking & smoking.
Lisinopril will not significantly affect the pregnancy chances. But smoking & drinking is going to be risky for future repeat heart attack & will seriously affect pregnancy chances , due to poor semen quality.
Once these avoidable risk factors are removed fully, there is no partial stopping, semen will definitely improve.
Kindly see if the following checklist of investigations is done
Husband- Semen analysis at least 2- done 4 weeks apart preferably in an infertility center ( examination done by andrologist), Blood sugars
Wife - Blood Sugars, Thyroid profile
Ultrasound scans to evaluate Uterus , Ovaries & adnexa
Confirm tubal patency- most important- Tube is the connection
between uterus & ovaries( the bridge where sperm meets the egg &
forms a baby) this is size of hair follicle & cannot be seen on scans. Being such a small opening tube
can get blocked easily,
So check with HSG( Xray with dye), or SSG ( Scan with dye) or
Laparoscopy
If all this done & found normal , nothing can stop a pregnancy with God's will
Hope I have cleared your query, do write back if any more queries
All the best
Dr.Balakrishnan
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What are the chances of pregnancy if husband in on Lisinopril?

Hi , How are you doing ? That s lot of risk factors, age , drinking & smoking. Lisinopril will not significantly affect the pregnancy chances. But smoking & drinking is going to be risky for future repeat heart attack & will seriously affect pregnancy chances , due to poor semen quality. Once these avoidable risk factors are removed fully, there is no partial stopping, semen will definitely improve. Kindly see if the following checklist of investigations is done Husband- Semen analysis at least 2- done 4 weeks apart preferably in an infertility center ( examination done by andrologist), Blood sugars Wife - Blood Sugars, Thyroid profile Ultrasound scans to evaluate Uterus , Ovaries & adnexa Confirm tubal patency- most important- Tube is the connection between uterus & ovaries( the bridge where sperm meets the egg & forms a baby) this is size of hair follicle & cannot be seen on scans. Being such a small opening tube can get blocked easily, So check with HSG( Xray with dye), or SSG ( Scan with dye) or Laparoscopy If all this done & found normal , nothing can stop a pregnancy with God s will Hope I have cleared your query, do write back if any more queries All the best Dr.Balakrishnan