Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of pregnancy after embryo transfer?

Had a 3rd day Embryo transfer , with 2 embryos. I have taken 2 weeks leave as I have a history of miscarriages. I have done many IUI and ovulation inductions. My first pregnancy was a spontaneous and ended miscarrying. I have Endometrin suppositories twice daily, cyclogest 1 a day, Duphaston 2 tabs twice daily and proguluton only white tablets.I have a few symptoms like frequent urination, occasional nausea and vomiting after eating, mild cramping and mostly piniching sensation occasionally on the right. I am on the 9th day after ET.What are my chances of pregnancy?I am a case of PCOS but did not have OHSS.
Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello!
I may understand your anxious situation since you have gone through many difficulties. But you have to stay calm. The therapy that you are using is the right one. I would also recommend taking Folic Acid and Aspirin if you were my patient. The embryo transfer is the right one, your uterus is a better place for the embryo to continue growing. If you have serious cramping you may use a spasmolytic to calm down. You have to wait another 5 or 6 days to confirm your pregnancy with a blood bHCG. After you transfer the embryos, you can not be able to know what is happening between your embryos and your organism, so you have to wait a little bit further. Cases with PCOS have minor chances to have OHSS because the quality of the eggs is supposed to be not very good, bur the doctors have to use large amount of medication due to the resistance of your ovary responding.
Hope I have helped.
Dr. Thano
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Artificial insemination


What are the chances of pregnancy after embryo transfer?

Hello! I may understand your anxious situation since you have gone through many difficulties. But you have to stay calm. The therapy that you are using is the right one. I would also recommend taking Folic Acid and Aspirin if you were my patient. The embryo transfer is the right one, your uterus is a better place for the embryo to continue growing. If you have serious cramping you may use a spasmolytic to calm down. You have to wait another 5 or 6 days to confirm your pregnancy with a blood bHCG. After you transfer the embryos, you can not be able to know what is happening between your embryos and your organism, so you have to wait a little bit further. Cases with PCOS have minor chances to have OHSS because the quality of the eggs is supposed to be not very good, bur the doctors have to use large amount of medication due to the resistance of your ovary responding. Hope I have helped. Dr. Thano