Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the chances of pregnancy according to my HSG ?

did an hsg and was told that both fallopian tubes are not seen and noevidence of peritoneal spill of contrast bilaterally. also reported that contrast films show a grossly contracted uterine cavity with an irreular outline. and extensive intravasationof contrast what does that mean? what are my chances of ever getting pregnant? betty
Wed, 25 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,   ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
from the reports it seems you have blocked tubes
irregular outline may indicate some intrauterine pathology and that needs some tests endometrial biopsy will be helpful to find out any pathology and treatment for that
consult your gynecologist and get all the required tests done andproper treatment
chance of natural pregnancy is not possible if such reports persist
tuberculosis is not uncommon to produce such findings and it is treatable with good result
one should think of adoption as a sure method of treatment of infertility
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

HSG test report says uterrus size, shape, position are normal, no intraluminal filling defects, right fallopian tubes is visualized, normal in calibre, left tube is not visualized, peritoneal spill is seen on right side Whether this case is having a chance to get pregnancy. Kindly inform in detail?

doctor1 MD

Good morning doctor, I have undergone HSG on my ninth day after LMP .. and the result is as under: Free peritonical spill was not seen on right side. free peritoneal spill was seen on left side in the subsequent films after injecting a repeat bolus of 20 ml injection of more contrast medium. the first film exposure revealed the fallopian tubes on either side along with the uterus in toto. the uterus is identified on contrast study, and shows normal appearance. Please tell me what are my chances of getting pregnant ?????

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. I am 24 years old married before 2 years and we try for baby from almost 1.5 year . My treatment is under gynac. My period is irregular that why doctor advice me krimson Tab for 4 cycle to regulate MC. i had done HSG / Follicular, all are normal...why my test is ever negative and also delay....( My Bogomet SR Tab is continue from 1 year 1/Day its right tretment??) I am very disappointed for that. when i will pregnant? what will be next step or any test for chances to get pregnant...pls sujjest me any test...

Recent questions on  Intravasation

doctor1 MD

HELLO.. i am 30 years old . i am planning for a kid since 1.5 year, my HSG report says " uterine cavity is well opacified and normal in capcity and shape. right tube is completely opacified . .There is mild peritoneal spill on the right side. Left...

doctor1 MD

I am 34 years old, My HSG report that my uterine cavity were outline normal with contrast,only the proximal portion of the right were open no spillage of contrast were identified,Left tube did not seen in study Intravasation to right, Impression: bilateral tubal occlusion. I want to know what could be the reason why the left tube were not seen.

doctor1 MD

Hello, My self Priya from vadodara,
I recently had a HSG done and the results are as follows:
Both fallopian tubes are normal in course and caliber. Normal free peritoneal spill of contrast medium is seen right side only. Intravasation of contrast is seen on left side.
IMPRESSION: Patent right fallopian tube
?Blocked left fallopian tube
What does the HSG test result mean?

doctor1 MD

my HSG test said that the proximal portions of both fallopian tubes were opacified, and intravasation of contrast into the myometrial plexus and ovarian vains were noted, and there was opacification of moderate capacity uterus with a slight...

doctor1 MD

I AM 36 YRS BEEN MARRIED FOR ONE YR AND SIX MONTHS NO PREGNANCY, WENT FOR hsg and is saying my uterus abnormally shaped due to myoma. intravasation of venous contrast. right fallopian tube shows peritoneal spill. left not seen. cornual occlusion. pls do have the chanes of getting pregnant with all grammar?

doctor1 MD

HSG: what does this mean? Results-uterine cavity opacified. both tubes opacified. proximal normal, distally tubes are dilated, could reflect peritubal adhesions however spillage on both. minimal intravasation on the left contrast remain in mildly dilated distal tubes. although bilateral spillage, tubes are patent.