Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Are The Chances Of Getting Pregnant While On Nexplanon And Mononessa?

I am currently on Nexplanon and mononessa! I have been on the implant for 8 or 9 months now and about to finish my last thing of mononessa. I am only on mononessa to regulate my periods and am only on it for 2 months and the implant to protect me from pregnancy. Which I know they both protect me so basically I m on two birth controls. I recently had unprotected sex. Could I be pregnant?
Tue, 28 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Either one of these birth control methods you are using is very effective and pregnancy would be very unlikely while on them. Using both at the same time would make pregnancy practically impossible, so I would not be concerned about being pregnant in your situation.


Regards,
Dr. Aaron Branch, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Are The Chances Of Getting Pregnant While On Nexplanon And Mononessa?

Hello, Either one of these birth control methods you are using is very effective and pregnancy would be very unlikely while on them. Using both at the same time would make pregnancy practically impossible, so I would not be concerned about being pregnant in your situation. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Aaron Branch, General & Family Physician