Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of getting HIV?

Hi, What is the risk of getting infected from a blood draw done using a syringe contaminated with HIV blood ? The reason I am asking this is because recently I had my blood test (non HIV) done in one of government hospitals in Mumbai and I didn t see the phlebotomist using a new syringe for the test. Thanks
Wed, 11 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this scare that you had. Please, if you are not sure of the quality of the syringe to be used, decline the test. If for real a contaminated syringe was used, the chances of having HIV are not zero but would really depend on a multitude of other factors. I will suggest that you follow up with a doctor and be managed as a case of accidental exposure to blood products as it goes beyond just HIV.

I hope this helps. I wish you well and thank you so much for using our services. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Lentiviruses


What are the chances of getting HIV?

Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this scare that you had. Please, if you are not sure of the quality of the syringe to be used, decline the test. If for real a contaminated syringe was used, the chances of having HIV are not zero but would really depend on a multitude of other factors. I will suggest that you follow up with a doctor and be managed as a case of accidental exposure to blood products as it goes beyond just HIV. I hope this helps. I wish you well and thank you so much for using our services. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.