Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of HIV through oral sex?

last week i had a sex with sex worker.her status was unknown. it was protected sex with this lady.but during the sex i took off my penis from her vagina and tell her for blow job .she gave me blowjob. but after that i took off condom and tell her now give me blow job.she gave me blow job there r no cut on my penis. i want to ask you one question that when she gave me blowjob first time my penis was covered with condom and there r vaginal fluids on condom and she blow job me again and after i took off condom then she gave me blow job can u tell me if she do blow job with condom can hiv virus come in her mouth from vaginal fluids and after when she gave me blow job without condom can this vaginal fuid come on my penis head. can i effect from hiv like that.



                                                  
Wed, 19 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello. Thanks for writing to us at healthcaremagic

Oral sex as such is considered to be a low risk for transmitting HIV provided the person giving oral sex does not have any sores or mucous membrane breaks which can increase the chances.
However, in this particular scenario the vaginal fluids came in direct contact with the penile mucosa, so there is a definite risk but it is very low.
The risk is obviously low because not a lot of vaginal fluids would have come into contact with penile mucosa and also because saliva is supposed to have anti HIV properties.
However, I would still suggest you to get tested for HIV just to clear the thought out of your mind. Screening for HIV can be earliest at 1 month and that has to be repeated again after 3 months.

Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


What are the chances of HIV through oral sex?

Hello. Thanks for writing to us at healthcaremagic Oral sex as such is considered to be a low risk for transmitting HIV provided the person giving oral sex does not have any sores or mucous membrane breaks which can increase the chances. However, in this particular scenario the vaginal fluids came in direct contact with the penile mucosa, so there is a definite risk but it is very low. The risk is obviously low because not a lot of vaginal fluids would have come into contact with penile mucosa and also because saliva is supposed to have anti HIV properties. However, I would still suggest you to get tested for HIV just to clear the thought out of your mind. Screening for HIV can be earliest at 1 month and that has to be repeated again after 3 months. Regards