Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of HIV in oral sex?

i have a question, i received unprotected oral sex and we had deep kissing, how much risk do i have from hiv. He said he was clean and neg. but after 3 days, i have sore throat, runny nose and muscle pains plus severe dandruff.. then head ache after 5 days.. then i noticed my tongue are getting white.. what do you think? i have geographic tongue and my gum bleeds whenever i brush my teeth.
Tue, 27 May 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for the consult...
1. The chance of getting hiv by the oral sex is high only when you swallow the cum (sperm) of your sex patner otherwise the chance is very less
2. You mentioned some symptoms like sore throat, running nose etc just after 3 days of intercourse or oral sex. Hiv symptoms will only be there after 6months-3years but not just for 3 days of exposure
3. Headache is the common problem when you are thinking alot or when you work alot or sleeplessness can result in headache
4. For dandruff please use ketaconazole 2% shampoo on the scalp 3 times in a week in regular intervals. Eat protein rich diets and vitamin tablets containing zinc
5. Gum bleeding is possible due to vitamin C deficiency so try to eat citrus fruits or use B-complex with vitamin C tablets

Think this information will helps
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


What are the chances of HIV in oral sex?

Hello, Thanks for the consult... 1. The chance of getting hiv by the oral sex is high only when you swallow the cum (sperm) of your sex patner otherwise the chance is very less 2. You mentioned some symptoms like sore throat, running nose etc just after 3 days of intercourse or oral sex. Hiv symptoms will only be there after 6months-3years but not just for 3 days of exposure 3. Headache is the common problem when you are thinking alot or when you work alot or sleeplessness can result in headache 4. For dandruff please use ketaconazole 2% shampoo on the scalp 3 times in a week in regular intervals. Eat protein rich diets and vitamin tablets containing zinc 5. Gum bleeding is possible due to vitamin C deficiency so try to eat citrus fruits or use B-complex with vitamin C tablets Think this information will helps