Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of HIV if had oral sex?

On the month of august I had protected vaginal sex with a sex worker which HIV status I don't know .. Do you think m at exposure .
Encounter-i had suck her nipple and I found some milk camping out from her nipple ...I took in my lips but didn't swallow and as per my concern I don't have any open sores or ulcer in my lips or mouth
Encounter-2 I had received oral sex from her around 5-10 sec but
Doesn't ejaculate in her mouth ..but m not sure any open sores or cuts in her mouth
Encounter -3...I had protected vaginal sex using latex condom with her ..but as I know I ejaculated once in her vagina and continue to drive for 15 sec again ..After withdrawing I found condom was ok ..it was neither broke nor slipped .....(as I don't feel)
Now I think she is HIV positive bcoz she say that she is HIV negative but she does not want to show her report .... I really scared about my life ..my parents my career everything... I know I had done a mistake in my life but as the bible say mistake can be forgiven once but offence can never...please reply :-(
Thu, 25 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Mr .
Exactly you are right :Bible say mistake can be forgiven but offence can never:
I will reply in the end of this page:
Encounter-1 Although virus ( HIV ) can be identified , if not isolated , from virtually any body fluid, there is NO EVIDENCE that HIV transmission can occur as a result of exposure to tears, sweat and urine.
You suck her nipple but milk didn't swallow .In mouth saliva present .
Saliva contains endogenous antiviral factors ;among these factors, HIV-specific immunoglobulins of IgA, IgG and Ig M isotypes are detected readily in salivary secretions of HIV infected individuals ( assuming that the girl was HIV infected , inspite of this her saliva was full of antiviral factors i.e. this is documented proof ).
Encounter-2 Oral sex , as I mentioned that her saliva or any one even HIV infected saliva contains "ANTIVIRAL FACTORS ".So in this way HIV can not be transmitted by HIV infected to any one, including you.
Now in these two encounter 1 & 2 , you din't got any HIV infection .
Encounter-3 Vaginal sex was PROTECTED and after sexual act condom was intact i.e. this counted as protected sexual intercourse .
This is not a mode of HIV transmission due to protection.
Even utmost , she may be HIV infected but in my opinion you didn't got any HIV infection.
But you are in intense stress , so please get in rapid nucleic acid amplification ( P 24 pcr rna ) test for your satisfaction and confirmation HIV infection.
Antibodies to HIV begin to appear within 2 weeks of initial infection ( contract with girl ) .
Hope this will help you and once again BIBLE proven .
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What are the chances of HIV if had oral sex?

Hello Mr . Exactly you are right :Bible say mistake can be forgiven but offence can never: I will reply in the end of this page: Encounter-1 Although virus ( HIV ) can be identified , if not isolated , from virtually any body fluid, there is NO EVIDENCE that HIV transmission can occur as a result of exposure to tears, sweat and urine. You suck her nipple but milk didn t swallow .In mouth saliva present . Saliva contains endogenous antiviral factors ;among these factors, HIV-specific immunoglobulins of IgA, IgG and Ig M isotypes are detected readily in salivary secretions of HIV infected individuals ( assuming that the girl was HIV infected , inspite of this her saliva was full of antiviral factors i.e. this is documented proof ). Encounter-2 Oral sex , as I mentioned that her saliva or any one even HIV infected saliva contains ANTIVIRAL FACTORS .So in this way HIV can not be transmitted by HIV infected to any one, including you. Now in these two encounter 1 & 2 , you din t got any HIV infection . Encounter-3 Vaginal sex was PROTECTED and after sexual act condom was intact i.e. this counted as protected sexual intercourse . This is not a mode of HIV transmission due to protection. Even utmost , she may be HIV infected but in my opinion you didn t got any HIV infection. But you are in intense stress , so please get in rapid nucleic acid amplification ( P 24 pcr rna ) test for your satisfaction and confirmation HIV infection. Antibodies to HIV begin to appear within 2 weeks of initial infection ( contract with girl ) . Hope this will help you and once again BIBLE proven .