Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are side effects of paxiden 120, lanozap, nexito forte and nitrosun?

Dear dr, my brother is taking the following tablets:paxidep 120 mg, lanozap, nexito forte, nitrosun 10mg, rantac 150mg. is ANA has any link with the side effect of these tablets. His ANA report shows +ve (1:100 dilution), CRP +ve and ESR is high. Note:his younger brother is no more because of SLE
Fri, 25 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Paxidep is an antidepressant which is used to treat depression, obsessive compulsive disorder, post traumatic stress disorder and panic disorder. Side effects of paxidep are nausea, fatigue, dizziness, nervousness, anorexia, tremor,
insomnia, loss of libido, confusion, constipation, dryness in mouth, erectile dysfunction, delayed ejaculation etc. Antidepressants like paxidep which belongs to SSRI can cause SLE and ANA +ve.

Lonazep is clonazepam which is used to treat insomnia, seizures, panic disorders, anxiety, tension etc. Side effects of clonazepam are depression, allergy, muscle pain, blurred vision, sleepiness, nervousness, decreased sexual urge, upper respiratory tract Infection, loss of coordination, dizziness, suicidal tendency etc.

Nexito forte is the combination of both medications namely clonazepam and escitalopram which is used to treat anxiety disorder and improve mood. Side effects of nexito forte are nausea, vomiting, confusion, delayed ejaculation, tiredness, drowsiness, loss of memory, loss of libido, diarrhea, loss of balance, decreased orgasm etc. Escitalopram may cause SLE and ANA +ve.

Nitrosun is nitrazepam which is used to treat insomnia. Side effects of nitrosun are sedation, drowsiness, dizziness, loss of balance, fatigue, headache, nausea, diarrhea, confusion, vomiting, dementia, depression, respiratory problems etc.

Take care. Hope I have answered your questions. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Zubayer Alam, General and Family Physician,
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What are side effects of paxiden 120, lanozap, nexito forte and nitrosun?

Hi, Paxidep is an antidepressant which is used to treat depression, obsessive compulsive disorder, post traumatic stress disorder and panic disorder. Side effects of paxidep are nausea, fatigue, dizziness, nervousness, anorexia, tremor, insomnia, loss of libido, confusion, constipation, dryness in mouth, erectile dysfunction, delayed ejaculation etc. Antidepressants like paxidep which belongs to SSRI can cause SLE and ANA +ve. Lonazep is clonazepam which is used to treat insomnia, seizures, panic disorders, anxiety, tension etc. Side effects of clonazepam are depression, allergy, muscle pain, blurred vision, sleepiness, nervousness, decreased sexual urge, upper respiratory tract Infection, loss of coordination, dizziness, suicidal tendency etc. Nexito forte is the combination of both medications namely clonazepam and escitalopram which is used to treat anxiety disorder and improve mood. Side effects of nexito forte are nausea, vomiting, confusion, delayed ejaculation, tiredness, drowsiness, loss of memory, loss of libido, diarrhea, loss of balance, decreased orgasm etc. Escitalopram may cause SLE and ANA +ve. Nitrosun is nitrazepam which is used to treat insomnia. Side effects of nitrosun are sedation, drowsiness, dizziness, loss of balance, fatigue, headache, nausea, diarrhea, confusion, vomiting, dementia, depression, respiratory problems etc. Take care. Hope I have answered your questions. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Zubayer Alam, General and Family Physician,