Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are options for blood transfusion in case of IgA deficiency <6?

my son age 15 was diagnosed tuesday with IgA deficiency his level is <6 now a month ago it was <7...we were told he would not beable to have blood transfusion if he ever needed one..can he store his own blood in a blood bank or can he..what are the options for blood transfusion..
Tue, 7 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Thnx to contact us. I understand your concern.

If I am your doctor I advice you that taking a autologus (Blood of self) blood for transfusion is better as there is low chance of heterogenous antibodies. Next you can take the homologus blood, which can be decided by the status of the patient and can be decided by the treating doctor.
I will be happy to answer more of your concerns, kindly know me,
Wish you a very good health at health care magic.
Dr. Arun Tank. Infectious Disease.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have an IGG & an IGA deficiency, I have had no clear reason for this and recently had my IGE tested which was considered high (class 3) but I have no food allergies or animal allergies, I suffer from several other problems such as Positive ANA & RNP, osteoarthritis, raynaud s disease, chronic constipation disorder, fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue, restless leg syndrome, rhinitis, elbow contractors, insomnia, myofascial pain, sleep-wake schedule disorder, mitosis of left eyelid, chronic migraine, ophthalmic migraines, not intractable, endometriosis, ADHD and a long family history of severe autoimmune diseases. I live in Montana and have seen several providers including at Mayo clinic AND HAVE NO DIAGOSIS I do plan to get genetic testing done as I have suffered from lots of frustration with no answers. I just was curious what this could mean my latest results (which i get checked about every 6 months and fluctuate up and down) IGG:518 (which is an improvement from October which was 488) IGE:9 KU/L (first time being tested) IGA:22mg/dl (decrease from October which was 29mg/dl) I have had my medications looked at and lower and super biopsies with still no answers. hoping someone has a similar situation that has received the relief of answers.

doctor1 MD

I am IGa deficient. 49 years ago my daughter was born with IGa deficiency. My daughter 53 and son 45 are both normal IGa. About 40 years ago (I was not aware of IGa) I donated blood. Since I worked in the lab I was aware that the recipient had a reaction to the blood. - The lab went crazy rechecking all availble factors. - A few years later the same thing happened. I have not donated blood since but am curious if the IGa could be the cause of these reactions. I am told to have washed cells only as a recipient but I couldn t have developed anti-bodies. What is your opinion. My daughter and one grandaughter would like to know also. Phyllis Dubey

doctor1 MD

i need assistance in analysis of a full blood count      Patient     Reference Haemoglobin (g/L)     65     130-180 Haematocrit (%)     28     40-54 RCC (×1012/L)     3.1     4.4-6.2 WCC (×109/L)     30     4-11 Neutrophils (×109/L)     1.0     2.0-7.5 Lymphocytes (×109/L)     0.6     1.5-4.0 Monocytes (×109/L)     0.8     0.2-0.8 Eosinophils (×109/L)     0.04     0.04-0.4 Basophils (×109/L)     0     Blasts (×109/L)     27.56     0 Platelets (×109/L)     15     150-400 other than blood cells and platelet transfusion what is possible?

Recent questions on  Selective immunoglobulin a deficiency

doctor1 MD

I have had a mildly sore throat and tight throat for a couple of weeks, if I talk for more than 5 minutes I get a hoarse voice and can feel the strain in my face and neck. I now have a headache, fatigue and pains in my back. Most years I get Laryngitis in the winter but not sure this is the same. I m 32, 5 feet 2 and 10 stone. I have a slight IGA deficiency but other than that my health is ok.

doctor1 MD

What is immunoglobulin A deficiency? If I have said efficiency, are there any symptoms?

doctor1 MD

I am IGa deficient. 49 years ago my daughter was born with IGa deficiency. My daughter 53 and son 45 are both normal IGa.



About 40 years ago (I was not aware of IGa) I donated blood. Since I worked in the lab I was aware that the recipient had a reaction to the blood. - The lab went crazy rechecking all availble factors. -



A few years later the same thing happened.



I have not donated blood since but am curious if the IGa could be the cause of these reactions.



I am told to have washed cells only as a recipient but I couldn't have developed anti-bodies.



What is your opinion.



My daughter and one grandaughter would like to know also.



Phyllis Dubey



doctor1 MD

my son age 15 was diagnosed tuesday with IgA deficiency his level is <6 now a month ago it was <7...we were told he would not beable to have blood transfusion if he ever needed one..can he store his own blood in a blood bank or can he..what are the options for blood transfusion..

doctor1 MD

Hello, our 10 year old son had an IGA test completed. His results on his Kaiser lab results show 0.14 and it indicates that the standard is Can you help me interpret this because I read on your site that a low IGa can be a risk for developing some sort of autoimmune disease. His Grandmother was dx d with Rheumatoid Arthritis at age 20. And, I am concerned about his possibility of Celiac disease.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Grief, I have been diagnosed with chronic fatigue , chronic sinusitis and leaky gut syndrome . I've seen a ton of doctors, but still no relief. Could the problem possibly be an immunoglobulin deficiency?

doctor1 MD

Kauwaski disease was just featured on Grey's anatomy---My son, now 34 had these same symptoms including the peeling of his feet and hands, strep? throat, swollen glands, fevers, many of the symptoms described now at 34, his health is ok but his...