Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are my chances of getting AIDS at this time?

Hi. Yesterday i fingured a bar dancer very hard...day before yesterday, i had a small cut near nuckles of my middle fingure (Which i had totally forgotten while finguring bar dancer).. i am not sure if the bar dancer was possitive or not.. but im feeling a bit afraid and upset that will this small wound (No Bleeding though, already yelloyish layer was formed on the scar.) lead me to AIDS ? shall i go for a test today ? Please advice..
                                                  
Mon, 6 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
As you mentioned that fingering was there but very hard and on the finger there was a knucle , roughly 24 hours before this episode .
As soon as we got cut , healing started at once due to defense mechanism of body and in your case 24 hours passed ( after cut ) and there formed ( would ) a SCAB which usually didn't allow any virus to enter in body and same thing happened with you.
Now read this :
HIV transmission after NON-INTACT skin exposure has been documented , but the average risk of transmission by this route has NOT BEEN precisely determined.
It means there is no chance of getting HIV infection by you.
Antibodies to HIV begin within 2 weeks after primary infection ( contract with that girl ), so you have to wait at least 15 days after contract.
Since you are in TENSION , that's why I am advising P 24 rapid nucleic acid amplification test ( pcr rna ) otherwise in my opinion you are HIV free according to this query report.
Good luck.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor.. she is 24 am also 24.. she had a relation with his husband and had a 1 year baby.. now she stopped sex last 2 years.. but she started 4 months back.. I had sex with her.. I used condomn.. hardly 15 to 20 seconds I insert my pennis into her.. I just have body to body cuddle for almost 45 minutes.. I used condomn but as I am new to it is there any chance to get aids. I asked her she said she doesn t have aids.. but I am suffering can you please suggest me.. How can I know that I am affected.. what is the best time to take HIV test? please suggest me

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I recently visited a commercial sex worker and in the anxiety and excitement I fondled her breasts and allowed her to touch my bare penis. She rubbed my penis with her hand ( I had no condom on but I have undergone circumcision). She even gave me a wet kiss on my cheek. I realsised that I was doing something wrong and stopped at that. Since then I am terrified and worried if I stand the chance of contracting HIV and AIDS. Please reply if I run the risk and how soon should I get a test done if necessary.

doctor1 MD

i had sex with a sex worker .... on that very day i had shaved my face as well as pubic area so they had cuts but there was no blood coming out of them when i had sex.... Further i also licked her vagina but didnt insert my tounge inside her vagina... I wore a condom at all times and it didnt tear... As far as I remember the woman had no cuts on her body.... wat are the chances of me contracting aids.... and after how many days since the exposure can i get myself tested for aids