Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are he side effects of pantocid HP?

I am 54yrs male. I was getting acidity for 2-3 months. taken the medicines according to Doctors advise,as there was no relief Dr.has done gastroscopy,diagnosed as mild antral gastritis. then started tablet pantocid HP 3in the morning 3 in the evening for 14 days. iwanted to know is it advisable to take for 14 days. is this tablet is having any side effects.as iam not comfortable when I started this medicine taste of the mouth is changed. please advise.
Tue, 26 May 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Pantocid-HP is a combination of a proton pump inhibitor (lansoprazole) and two antibiotics (clarithromycin and amoxicillin) which is commonly prescribed to treat H. pylori infection. Its common side effects include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, metallic taste, flatulence and allergic reactions. It is quite effective if taken for 14 days. Continue taking it as prescribed.


Regards,
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Gas problem


What are he side effects of pantocid HP?

Hi, Pantocid-HP is a combination of a proton pump inhibitor (lansoprazole) and two antibiotics (clarithromycin and amoxicillin) which is commonly prescribed to treat H. pylori infection. Its common side effects include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, metallic taste, flatulence and allergic reactions. It is quite effective if taken for 14 days. Continue taking it as prescribed. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali, General & Family Physician