Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are effects of having 15-20/hpf pus cells in urine?

hi. this is ladie. i currently had a urine test and had a 15-20/hpr pus cells as my result. is this dangerous. my doctor gave me zegen for 1 week and adviced me to repeat the urine test after medication. i have abdominal pain, lower back pain. got high fever. thank you
Tue, 16 Jan 2018
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response

dear user

i would like to tell you that these pus cells in your urine analysis indiacte that you have urinary tract infection caused by bacterial infection.............
first we should detect the causative organism for that...........the causative micro organism......as you begin your treatment you should complete the course then doing urine analysis will indicate if infection eradicated or not........if bacterial infection had resistance to antibiotic you are taking and the infection persist suspected treatment should be with antibiotic that bacteria is sensitive to it.........to have best results we should do antibiotic sensitivity test as this test will detect the most antibiotic that bacteria is sensitive for.........as some bacteria causing urinary tract infection may have resistance to more than one type of antibiotics..........to be feverish not astrange point to worry about it now as you are detected to have bacterial infection that cause fever.........your pelvic pain and lower back pain is due to the same cause...........if you have no improvement discuss with your doctor to do urine culture and antibiotic sensitivity test........as to have the appropiate treatment............finally you should know that having pus cells in urine is not adengerous alert but you should follow approbiate treatment ............you can follow these simple steps and you will be fine.....................wish you healthy life
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello sir, WHAT DOES INDICATION OF 10 TO 15 HPF EPITHELIAL CELLS IN MY URINE AND PUS CELLS IS 2-3, RBC IS NILL?? PLEASE HELP ME. QTY.20ML...

Recent questions on  Urinalysis

doctor1 MD

hello! doc. my son is 24 months old and in mid of Oct 2010 we found that his urine was red with no pain, but frequent urination and that also in...

doctor1 MD

Hi m f 22.... i missed my period gor more than 10 days took pregnancy urine test the result was negative then i took transvaginal scan there were...

doctor1 MD

I ve been under a great deal of stress lately and have been urinating quite frequently (10+ times a day), and have noticed that over half the time...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor..My brother (6 years old ) did a urine analysis at the morning in which the results show everything normal except RBC [8-10] with...

doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year male and I am urinating every 30 minutes to 1 hour. I don't have any pain or discoloration. Just concerned at how often im going I'd...

doctor1 MD

Had a urinalysis done Friday. WBC present, mucus present, bacteria none, leucocytes 6-10. Culture was then done and came back 10,000-50,000 cfu/ml...

doctor1 MD

I am having urinary irritation and also having discharge of white color substance