Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are chances of survival with 26%lung capacity and CO2/O2 exchange of 41%?

I have been diagnosed with Pulmonary langerhans Histiocytosis X. 63 y/o white male and have been told my only hope for the future is a lung transplant. My PFT shows 26% lung capacity and my carbon dioxide/oxygen exchange last year was 51%, this year 41%. My doctor expects a continuing degradation and under pressure admitted that I have probably 4 years left. Should I obtain a second opinion? What are my chances of obtaining a lung transplant? Should I even bother to pursue this option?
Tue, 27 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello,

Yes, you should definitely think about lung transplant. In fact, it is the only option of treatment for end-stage Langerhans cell histiocytosis. It is a chronic progressive lung disease. No treatment is available to halt the progression of the disease. Lung transplant is the only hope. So better to consult a transplant surgeon and discuss it.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Histiocytosis


What are chances of survival with 26%lung capacity and CO2/O2 exchange of 41%?

Hello, Yes, you should definitely think about lung transplant. In fact, it is the only option of treatment for end-stage Langerhans cell histiocytosis. It is a chronic progressive lung disease. No treatment is available to halt the progression of the disease. Lung transplant is the only hope. So better to consult a transplant surgeon and discuss it. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar