Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Went to my cardio today and ekg was abnormal

at least that is what the report said he said it was normal that it was probably the leads not on right. he said it showed anterior infarction but that it was not that because that had to do with a heart attack and he knew i did not have that. i have mitral valve prolapse and was there for a check up what is this anteior infarction and should i be worried
Sun, 20 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
Anterior infarction is caused by occlusion of the left anterior descending coronary artery. It is on the outside of the heart and has nothing to do with the valves. OK, you can rest easy. Malpractice insurance is very costly and nobody would let you knowingly get up and walk away IF you were having a heart attack; not even if you seemed to have just had one. What concerns me is that somebody would say "oh, probably the leads weren't on right" and not correct the problem and redo the test. Tell your doctor you were not happy with that lab and don't want to be sent there again; call the manager of the lab, tell them what happened and ask for an explanation - if they do not offer to redo the test without charge, tell them you will not pay for a sloppy test.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

have enteroseptal infarct on ekg mar `14. abnormal QRS CONTOUR but athlete in mid 60 s 63.4months cardio wiehttrian 6 days per week is this accurate contacted emerg cardiology lab for apt for ech heart angio is this needed had 2-3 episiodes mild but sharp in middle of left side over heart aT REST ONLY NOT WHILE EXERCISIONG

doctor1 MD

54 year old female - EKG during physical showed abnormal - q waves present in V3 and V4 stating left anterior infarct. Sinus rhythm normal -dr. wasn t sure if machine was OK, so did 2nd one on another machine, same outcome. Doc said could be nothing or something very serious. Help! Very anxious and see cardio in 3 days.

doctor1 MD

Just took my 20 yr son to internist for physical with new grown up dr. He did ekg and said he wants further test with cardio and evoke test. Mentioned R prime. Should I be concerned, my son is very healthy and fit. When he was young about 7, he was anxious about school and would say his chest hurt. I took him to cardiologist at a very well known heart center, he wore a monitor day and night at school and the nurse called in results several times when he got that feeling. We were told he was fine and no problems. Never told to follow up and pediatrician never said anything all these years. Should I be worried?

Recent questions on  Cardiovascular disease

doctor1 MD

My husband's heart is beating loudly and seems to be beating irregularly. I took his blood pressure and it was normal. His heart rate was 102bpm. He also has an urge to cough periodically. He's had these episodes happen before and the cough has helped at times. Do we need to be concerned? His father died from heart disease and started having an irregular heart beat when he was 35.

doctor1 MD

Recently I have been experiencing a "racing heart" ulse rate upwards to 111, and general tiredness. Is this something to be concerned about since heart disease runs in my family, including a sibling that died from a heat attack at age 57. My age is 56

doctor1 MD

5'6" 175lbs in great shape. I run and walk and weight train. my heart started to "stutter" about 4 or 5 days ago and is increasing in occurence. sometimes multiple stutters. 47 years old. no history of heart disease. low cholesterol levels. low blood pressure.

doctor1 MD

l am a 51yrs old sudanese schoolteacher 5 ft six inches of height 55kgs weight diagnoesd in Kuwait chest hospital in 1989 as a vsd sevesre pulmonary hypertension and not indicated for surgery i got married in 1998 with three duaghters 12_10_8 .l know my case very well and l ve heart disease history a younger brother had died of heart failure and four youger brothers died in their baby hood they were likely have the same disease .my parents are close relatives and they still alive with reasnable health according to thier age.l was hospitalised in1986and 2006 for haemoptasis. I have been suffering recently from feet swelling and neck and shoulders stiffness specially when l carry any something over ten kilos of weight accompanied with a high fever and l feel the area very hot a two days ago echo showed that the case is normal a chest xray showed in the day that heart is not enlarged but not in good health other lab results 2days ago esr 8 mm/h.hb119.5percent uricacid 6.0 my question is what are the exepected symptoms and comlications in this case and how to deal with them.email: YYYY@YYYY cell 0000

doctor1 MD

How do I help my wife of 40 + years who has developed dementia in the last two, getting worse all the time: memory, mood etc. I try to do everything I can for her but she does not cooperate a good share of the time. She sits in a recliner all day...

doctor1 MD

i lack vitamin D & Vitamin B12 .how manage this two naturally ?

doctor1 MD

I had completed my routine blood check up 5 days back, I have attached my report. Please review my report & let me know on the actions that need to be taken, am currently consuming 125 mg of thyroxine